IT job ads for employers

Recruit IT Manager in Berlin

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for IT Manager in Berlin.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

79,000 EUR gross+5%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

18 job ads with salary data

P25
57,000 EUR gross
Median
79,000 EUR gross
P75
96,000 EUR gross
P90
130,000 EUR gross

Average: 81,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
266
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
70
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
79,000 EUR gross+5%
Most mentioned technology
ITIL
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • ITIL6.8 %
  • JIRA5.3 %
  • Confluence3.8 %
  • Microsoft Office2.7 %
  • Windows2.7 %

Job fields

  • IT29.7 %
  • Project22 %
  • System19.1 %
  • Security9.7 %
  • DevOps3.8 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom28.2 %
  • Personaldienstleistung11.3 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung10.3 %
  • Beratung6.5 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales6.2 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    28.2 %

    72,000 EUR gross

    P25: 61,000 EUR grossP75: 82,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    11.3 %

    94,000 EUR gross

    P25: 83,000 EUR grossP75: 96,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    10.3 %

    n/a

  • Beratung

    6.5 %

    130,000 EUR gross

    P25: 61,000 EUR grossP75: 130,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Understanding the recruiting market for IT Manager in Berlin

For IT Manager in Berlin, 266 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months form the basis. Advertised gross salaries show a median of €79,000, with the median up 5% from the previous period. Commonly listed technologies include ITIL, JIRA and Confluence; ITIL's share decreased from 10.2% to 6.8% (-3.4 percentage points). Onsite (58%) and hybrid (40.2%) working models are most frequent, and established companies account for 75.6% share.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role and tech stack precisely

  • State an advertised salary range: median €79,000, average €81,000, sample size n=18; include minimum (€45,000) and maximum (€130,000) as guidance.
  • Differentiate job titles: include 'IT Manager' plus variants like 'IT Project Manager' or 'Application Manager' that appear in the data.
  • Prioritize tech requirements: list ITIL, JIRA and Confluence; note ITIL's share change from 10.2% to 6.8% (-3.4 percentage points).

Improve job ads

Design IT job ads with transparent advertised gross salary ranges

  • Clear job title: use 'IT Manager' with relevant qualifiers (e.g. 'Application Manager', 'IT Service & System Manager').
  • Provide a concrete salary band: median €79,000 and a range €45,000–€130,000 depending on experience and scope.
  • Detail required technologies: mention ITIL, JIRA and Confluence; add Microsoft 365 or SharePoint for application-focused roles.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad