IT job ads for employers

Recruit Support Engineer in Berlin

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Support Engineer in Berlin.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

45,000 EUR gross-2%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

18 job ads with salary data

P25
37,000 EUR gross
Median
45,000 EUR gross
P75
48,000 EUR gross
P90
51,000 EUR gross

Average: 45,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
310
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
127
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
45,000 EUR gross-2%
Most mentioned technology
Windows
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Windows12.9 %
  • Microsoft Office5.6 %
  • Microsoft 3655.1 %
  • Linux5.1 %
  • Active Directory3.8 %

Job fields

  • IT46.3 %
  • Support41.6 %
  • System5.9 %
  • Network1.4 %
  • Security1.1 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom31.4 %
  • Personaldienstleistung20.2 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales10.9 %
  • Industrie, Produktion3.9 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung3.9 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    31.4 %

    37,000 EUR gross

    P25: 36,000 EUR grossP75: 45,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    20.2 %

    37,000 EUR gross

    P25: 37,000 EUR grossP75: 37,000 EUR gross
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales

    10.9 %

    49,000 EUR gross+9%

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 51,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    3.9 %

    74,000 EUR gross

    P25: 74,000 EUR grossP75: 74,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Contextualizing the recruiting market for Support Engineer in Berlin

For Support Engineer in Berlin the 12-month evaluation includes 310 analyzed IT job ads. The median listed gross salary is €45,000 (sample size 18, range €35,000–€74,000); the median changed by −2% compared with the previous 12-month evaluation. Frequently listed technologies include Windows, Microsoft Office, Microsoft 365 and Linux. Predominant working models are Onsite and Hybrid. Leading industries visible in the ads are Internet/IT/Telecom and Personnel Services.

Recruiting recommendations

Positioning Support Engineer roles in Berlin more effectively

  • Differentiate role levels (1st/2nd Level) and responsibilities to target the appropriate IT talent.
  • Declare listed gross salary ranges; use the median (€45,000) and the observed span (€35,000–€74,000) as reference points.
  • Prioritize tech stack in the ad: highlight Windows, Microsoft 365 and Linux when relevant.

Improve job ads

Draft a precise job ad for Support Engineer in Berlin

  • Make title and intro explicit: role, level and location (Support Engineer — Berlin, Onsite/Hybrid).
  • State a listed gross salary range: reference the median (€45,000) and realistic lower/upper bounds (e.g. €35,000–€74,000).
  • Prioritize technologies (Windows, Microsoft 365, Linux) and keep requirement lists focused.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad