IT job ads for employers

Recruit System Administrator in Berlin

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for System Administrator in Berlin.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

55,000 EUR gross-15%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

25 job ads with salary data

P25
53,000 EUR gross
Median
55,000 EUR gross
P75
60,000 EUR gross
P90
64,000 EUR gross

Average: 56,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
291
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
72
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
55,000 EUR gross-15%
Most mentioned technology
Linux
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Linux6 %
  • Windows5.3 %
  • Microsoft 3654.1 %
  • Windows Server3.7 %
  • Active Directory3.4 %

Job fields

  • IT41.8 %
  • System35.1 %
  • Network8.4 %
  • Security6.9 %
  • Support4 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom27.1 %
  • Personaldienstleistung18 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales10.4 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung5.4 %
  • Öffentlicher Dienst, Verbände4.1 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    27.1 %

    53,000 EUR gross+10%

    P25: 49,000 EUR grossP75: 60,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    18 %

    58,000 EUR gross

    P25: 55,000 EUR grossP75: 60,000 EUR gross
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales

    10.4 %

    58,000 EUR gross

    P25: 55,000 EUR grossP75: 64,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    5.4 %

    n/a

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Positioning the recruiting market for System Administrator in Berlin

For System Administrator in Berlin, 291 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months form the basis of this overview. The median advertised gross salary is €55,000 (previous median €65,000, −15%); salary statistics are based on 25 ads. Commonly listed technologies include Linux, Windows and Microsoft 365. Many listings come from established companies; working models are predominantly onsite and hybrid. All figures refer to advertised gross salaries and are based on active and expired job ads within the 12‑month analysis.

Recruiting recommendations

How employers can position System Administrator roles in Berlin

  • Define role scope clearly: distinguish from IT Administrator and Linux specialist; prioritize technologies such as Microsoft 365, Linux and Windows Server.
  • Publish an advertised gross salary range and reference the median (€55,000) and sample size (25 ads) for context.
  • Specify working model: highlight Onsite or Hybrid; Full Remote appears in only 0.6% of listings.

Improve job ads

Position System Administrator in Berlin with clear role and advertised gross salary range

  • Title: 'System Administrator — Berlin' plus primary technologies (e.g., Linux, Microsoft 365).
  • Salary: state a concrete advertised gross salary range; use the €55,000 median as a reference where appropriate.
  • Working model: state Onsite or Hybrid prominently.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad