IT job ads for employers

Post an IT job ad in Hamburg

The analysis shows which roles, technologies, work models and advertised gross salaries appear often in IT job ads in Hamburg.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

70,000 EUR gross-7%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

339 job ads with salary data

P25
60,000 EUR gross
Median
70,000 EUR gross
P75
80,000 EUR gross
P90
91,000 EUR gross

Average: 72,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
5.001
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
1.616
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
70,000 EUR gross-7%
Most mentioned technology
Python
Most mentioned role
IT Administrator

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Python3.2 %
  • Azure2.3 %
  • Kubernetes2.3 %
  • SQL2.2 %
  • AWS2.1 %

Roles

  • IT Administrator4.5 %
  • System Administrator3.5 %
  • Support Engineer2.7 %
  • IT Manager2.5 %
  • System Engineer2.3 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom33.9 %
  • Beratung9.8 %
  • Personaldienstleistung9.7 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung7.1 %
  • Industrie, Produktion6.1 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    33.9 %

    75,000 EUR gross

    P25: 64,000 EUR grossP75: 80,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    9.8 %

    63,000 EUR gross

    P25: 53,000 EUR grossP75: 70,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    9.7 %

    78,000 EUR gross

    P25: 65,000 EUR grossP75: 91,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    7.1 %

    70,000 EUR gross

    P25: 66,000 EUR grossP75: 73,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Assess the recruiting market in Hamburg

An analysis of 5,001 IT job ads in Hamburg published in the last twelve months was used. Advertised gross salary ranges show a median of €70,000 (−7% versus the previous period); these are gross amounts stated in listings, not actual employee wages. Frequently listed technologies include Python, Azure and Kubernetes. Common job fields are IT, System and Project. Working models in the analysis: Onsite 58%, Hybrid 39.8% and Full Remote 2.2%. Established companies account for 72.8% of listings; often mentioned benefits include Flexible working hours and Home Office.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and prioritize tech stack

  • Clarify role profile: specify core responsibilities and expected tech stacks (e.g., Python, Azure, Kubernetes).
  • Publish advertised gross salary ranges: median €70,000 and interquartile range €60,000–€80,000 as orientation for seniority levels.
  • State working model clearly: analysis shows Onsite 58% and Hybrid 39.8% as common; indicate remote options separately.

Improve job ads

Strengthen IT job ads with transparent advertised gross salary ranges

  • Use a clear job title that includes role and key technology (e.g., “System Engineer – Kubernetes, Azure”).
  • Include a short seniority profile with expected responsibilities and a matching salary band (e.g., €60,000–€80,000 for mid level).
  • Specify the working model: Onsite, Hybrid or Full Remote and any flexibility details.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad