IT job ads for employers

Post an IT job ad in Munich

The analysis shows which roles, technologies, work models and advertised gross salaries appear often in IT job ads in Munich.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

75,000 EUR gross0%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

451 job ads with salary data

P25
65,000 EUR gross
Median
75,000 EUR gross
P75
88,000 EUR gross
P90
105,000 EUR gross

Average: 80,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
5.833
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
1.956
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
75,000 EUR gross0%
Most mentioned technology
Python
Most mentioned role
Software Engineer

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Python4.7 %
  • Kubernetes2.3 %
  • Java2.2 %
  • Linux2.2 %
  • Azure2.1 %

Roles

  • Software Engineer3.1 %
  • System Engineer3.1 %
  • IT Administrator2.7 %
  • IT Manager2.5 %
  • Software Developer2.4 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom33.4 %
  • Industrie, Produktion12.4 %
  • Beratung8.6 %
  • Personaldienstleistung8 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung6.7 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    33.4 %

    75,000 EUR gross

    P25: 64,000 EUR grossP75: 88,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    12.4 %

    78,000 EUR gross

    P25: 68,000 EUR grossP75: 85,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    8.6 %

    78,000 EUR gross

    P25: 70,000 EUR grossP75: 85,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    8 %

    75,000 EUR gross-4%

    P25: 65,000 EUR grossP75: 91,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Situating IT recruiting in Munich

In Munich 5,833 analyzed IT job ads were evaluated in the last twelve months. Posted gross salary ranges show a median of €75,000 and an average of €80,000 (sample n=451). The market data are based on active and expired job ads published on the platform during the 12-month evaluation. Key technologies include Python, Kubernetes and Java. Working models: Onsite 60.1 %, Hybrid 37.9 %, Full Remote 2.1 %. Industry medians include Internet/IT/Telecom €75,000 and Industry/Manufacturing €78,000.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profiles and tech stack precisely

  • Highlight Python and Kubernetes in job ads where relevant; both technologies appear frequently in the Munich evaluation.
  • Specify role focus: Software Engineer and System Engineer are common; Full Stack Developer shows a notable share increase (+1.1 percentage points).
  • Publish posted gross salary ranges: median €75,000, average €80,000 (sample n=451); quartiles at €65,000 and €88,000 support range setting.

Improve job ads

Craft IT job ads with clear role and salary information

  • Use precise job titles with key technologies, e.g., “Software Engineer (Python, Kubernetes)” for better discoverability.
  • State a posted gross salary range (e.g., median ± quartiles: €65,000–€88,000) rather than only vague indications.
  • Specify the working model (Onsite/Hybrid/Full Remote) and detail any home office arrangements.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad