IT job ads for employers

Recruit Software Engineer in Berlin

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Software Engineer in Berlin.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

73,000 EUR gross-9%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

26 job ads with salary data

P25
61,000 EUR gross
Median
73,000 EUR gross
P75
86,000 EUR gross
P90
93,000 EUR gross

Average: 75,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
430
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
110
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
73,000 EUR gross-9%
Most mentioned technology
Java
Most visible field
Back End

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Java4.8 %
  • TypeScript4.4 %
  • AWS4.2 %
  • Kubernetes4.1 %
  • Python3.9 %

Job fields

  • Back End22.5 %
  • Software19.8 %
  • IT10.8 %
  • Web9.6 %
  • Full Stack8.1 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom45.7 %
  • Handel15.3 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung6.2 %
  • Industrie, Produktion5.5 %
  • Medien, Verlagswesen4.7 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    45.7 %

    73,000 EUR gross

    P25: 57,000 EUR grossP75: 88,000 EUR gross
  • Handel

    15.3 %

    n/a

  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    6.2 %

    83,000 EUR gross0%

    P25: 80,000 EUR grossP75: 86,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    5.5 %

    60,000 EUR gross

    P25: 60,000 EUR grossP75: 80,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Roles, technologies and advertised gross salaries for Software Engineer in Berlin

Data for Software Engineer in Berlin are based on 430 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months. Advertised gross salaries show a median of €73,000 (sample size 26); p25 €61,000, p75 €86,000. The median is 9% lower than in the previous period. Prominent technologies include Java, TypeScript, AWS, Kubernetes and Python. Working models are primarily Onsite (54.5 %) and Hybrid (40.3 %); Full Remote accounts for 5.2 % (+1.4 percentage points). All salary figures are advertised gross salaries.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack precisely

  • Align the job profile to core technologies: TypeScript (+1.1 percentage points), AWS (+0.8 percentage points) and Python (+0.3 percentage points) are commonly listed; Java shows a slight decline in share (-1.0 percentage
  • Provide advertised gross salary ranges: median €73,000; p25 €61,000; p75 €86,000 (sample size 26) to inform salary positioning.
  • Specify the working model: Onsite 54.5 % share in the analysis, Hybrid 40.3 %, Full Remote 5.2 % (+1.4 percentage points).

Improve job ads

Refine job ad: title, tech stack and advertised salary range

  • Use a precise job title (e.g. 'Software Engineer') and list key technologies (TypeScript, Java, AWS, React, Kubernetes).
  • Include advertised gross salary range directly in the ad: median €73,000; p25 €61,000; p75 €86,000 (based on 26 ads).
  • Clearly state the working model and remote policy; Onsite and Hybrid are predominant in the analysis.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad