IT job ads for employers

Recruit IT Administrator in Berlin

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for IT Administrator in Berlin.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

54,000 EUR gross-13%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

28 job ads with salary data

P25
49,000 EUR gross
Median
54,000 EUR gross
P75
60,000 EUR gross
P90
70,000 EUR gross

Average: 55,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
385
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
113
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
54,000 EUR gross-13%
Most mentioned technology
Windows
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Windows6 %
  • Linux5.6 %
  • Microsoft 3654.8 %
  • Active Directory3.9 %
  • Windows Server3.5 %

Job fields

  • IT42.3 %
  • System31.3 %
  • Network9.7 %
  • Security6.7 %
  • Support6.2 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom27.4 %
  • Personaldienstleistung20.9 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales9.5 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung6.6 %
  • Öffentlicher Dienst, Verbände4.4 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    27.4 %

    49,000 EUR gross

    P25: 43,000 EUR grossP75: 55,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    20.9 %

    60,000 EUR gross

    P25: 55,000 EUR grossP75: 68,000 EUR gross
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales

    9.5 %

    55,000 EUR gross

    P25: 50,000 EUR grossP75: 62,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    6.6 %

    n/a

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Positioning the recruiting market for IT Administrator in Berlin

For IT Administrator in Berlin, 385 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months form the basis of this overview. Advertised gross salary ranges in the sample span €36,000 to €78,000, with a median of €54,000 (−13% versus the previous period); salary figures are based on 28 ads that included pay. Commonly listed technologies include Windows (6% share, −2 percentage points), Linux (5.6%, −2.7 pp) and Microsoft 365 (4.8%, +1.9 pp). Working models shown in ads are Onsite 62.4%, Hybrid 36.8% and Full Remote 0.8%. Company types in the ads show a high presence of established firms (67.7% share, +25.2 pp). Visible benefits in job ads include flexible working hours, home office and company bike.

Recruiting recommendations

How employers can position IT Administrator roles in Berlin

  • Define the role clearly: core responsibilities, required technologies (Windows, Linux, Microsoft 365) and system environments (Active Directory, Windows Server, VMware).
  • State advertised gross salary ranges: median €54,000 (sample size 28) and the span €36,000–€78,000 to align expectations.
  • Specify the working model: Onsite, Hybrid or Remote, reflecting that ads show Onsite 62.4% and Hybrid 36.8%.

Improve job ads

Position role, salary and tech stack clearly in the job ad

  • Use a clear local title, e.g. "IT Administrator – Berlin" to identify location at a glance.
  • Include an advertised gross salary range (e.g. €36,000–€78,000; median €54,000) and note the sample size when available.
  • List concrete technologies: Windows, Linux, Microsoft 365, Active Directory, PowerShell, VMware.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad