IT job ads for employers

Post an IT job ad in Cologne

The analysis shows which roles, technologies, work models and advertised gross salaries appear often in IT job ads in Cologne.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

68,000 EUR gross-3%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

168 job ads with salary data

P25
52,000 EUR gross
Median
68,000 EUR gross
P75
83,000 EUR gross
P90
98,000 EUR gross

Average: 70,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
2.677
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
2.481
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
68,000 EUR gross-3%
Most mentioned technology
Python
Most mentioned role
IT Administrator

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Python3.1 %
  • Java2.6 %
  • Azure2.5 %
  • SQL2.5 %
  • Kubernetes2.2 %

Roles

  • IT Administrator4.9 %
  • System Administrator4.1 %
  • Support Engineer3.1 %
  • Project Manager2.7 %
  • IT Manager2.6 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom34.8 %
  • Personaldienstleistung16.9 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung10.4 %
  • Beratung6.1 %
  • Industrie, Produktion3.6 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    34.8 %

    65,000 EUR gross

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 88,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    16.9 %

    65,000 EUR gross

    P25: 49,000 EUR grossP75: 83,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    10.4 %

    68,000 EUR gross

    P25: 58,000 EUR grossP75: 100,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    6.1 %

    63,000 EUR gross

    P25: 53,000 EUR grossP75: 75,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Situating the recruiting market in Cologne

The 12-month analysis for Cologne covers 2,677 analyzed IT job ads, based on active and expired postings in the last twelve months. Advertised gross salaries show a median of €68,000 and an average of €70,000 (sample n=168). Industry-wise, Internet/IT/Telecom and personnel services appear frequently. Top visible technologies include Python, Java and Azure; some share changes are reported in the data (e.g. Python +0.8 percentage points, Java −1.0 percentage point). Working models are predominantly Onsite and Hybrid.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack precisely

  • Align job title with commonly listed profiles: IT Administrator, System Administrator and Support Engineer are frequently posted.
  • Advertised gross salary transparency: state median (€68,000) and a realistic range; figures refer to advertised gross salaries.
  • Prioritize tech stack: list core technologies such as Python, Java or Azure prominently to match visibility in Cologne.

Improve job ads

Draft the job ad with role, tech stack and salary upfront

  • Use a clear job title (e.g. IT Administrator, System Administrator) and list main responsibilities precisely.
  • Specify primary technologies by name; emphasize Python, Java or Azure depending on the role.
  • Include advertised gross salary range and the median (€68,000) directly in the ad.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad