IT job ads for employers

Recruit Support Engineer

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Support Engineer.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

47,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

281 job ads with salary data

P25
41,000 EUR gross
Median
47,000 EUR gross
P75
53,000 EUR gross
P90
60,000 EUR gross

Average: 50,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
3.939
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
1.624
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
47,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Windows
Most visible location
Berlin

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Windows14.9 %
  • Microsoft Office9.2 %
  • Active Directory6.4 %
  • Microsoft 3655.7 %
  • Linux3.8 %

Locations

  • Berlin6.9 %
  • Hamburg4.9 %
  • München4.6 %
  • Frankfurt am Main3.8 %
  • Köln3.1 %

Industries

  • Personaldienstleistung32.5 %
  • Internet, IT, Telekom23.7 %
  • Industrie, Produktion7.8 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales5.9 %
  • Handel4 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Personaldienstleistung

    32.5 %

    48,000 EUR gross

    P25: 43,000 EUR grossP75: 53,000 EUR gross
  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    23.7 %

    42,000 EUR gross

    P25: 39,000 EUR grossP75: 47,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    7.8 %

    49,000 EUR gross

    P25: 44,000 EUR grossP75: 58,000 EUR gross
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales

    5.9 %

    50,000 EUR gross-2%

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 52,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Roles, technologies and advertised gross salaries for Support Engineer

Support Engineer appear with 3,939 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months. The data is based on active and expired job ads published during this 12-month period. Frequently listed technologies include Windows, Microsoft Office, Active Directory, Microsoft 365 and Linux. Advertised gross salary ranges in the sample span from €5,000 to €400,000; salary statistics are based on 281 advertised figures, median €47,000, p25 €41,000 and p75 €53,000. Working models are mainly onsite with notable shares for hybrid; commonly visible benefits include flexible working hours, home office and company bike. Industries with notable posting volumes include personnel services and Internet/IT/telecom.

Recruiting recommendations

Define role profile and prioritize tech stack

  • Differentiate role level (e.g. 1st vs 2nd level support) and specify core responsibilities.
  • Prioritize technologies: list Windows, Microsoft 365 and Active Directory prominently in requirements.
  • State advertised gross salary ranges; use the median (€47,000) and interquartile range (p25/p75) for reference.

Improve job ads

Write a focused job ad for Support Engineer

  • Use a clear, level-specific title: "Support Engineer (1st/2nd Level)".
  • Provide a detailed tech stack: Windows, Microsoft Office, Active Directory, Microsoft 365, Linux.
  • Include an advertised gross salary range and reference the median (€47,000) and sample size (n=281).

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad