IT job ads for employers

Recruit Data Engineer in Berlin

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Data Engineer in Berlin.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

79,000 EUR gross-1%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

12 job ads with salary data

P25
68,000 EUR gross
Median
79,000 EUR gross
P75
90,000 EUR gross
P90
96,000 EUR gross

Average: 79,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
331
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
89
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
79,000 EUR gross-1%
Most mentioned technology
Python
Most visible field
Data

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Python10.1 %
  • SQL7.3 %
  • AWS4.5 %
  • Airflow3.8 %
  • Apache Spark3.1 %

Job fields

  • Data40.8 %
  • Back End15.9 %
  • BI11.5 %
  • IT7.1 %
  • Software5 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom36.6 %
  • Handel8.7 %
  • Beratung6.6 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung6.3 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales5.3 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    36.6 %

    68,000 EUR gross-9%

    P25: 60,000 EUR grossP75: 90,000 EUR gross
  • Handel

    8.7 %

    35,000 EUR gross-53%

    P25: 35,000 EUR grossP75: 35,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    6.6 %

    n/a

  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    6.3 %

    n/a

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Positioning the recruiting market for Data Engineer in Berlin

For Data Engineer in Berlin, 331 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months form the basis. Posted gross salary ranges show a median of €79,000 (mean €79,000; 25th–75th percentiles €68,000–€90,000). The median is approximately unchanged from the prior period (−1%). Data Engineer represents 60.3% of the sample. Top technologies include Python, SQL, AWS and Airflow. Onsite appears most common (56.8%), Hybrid at 39.3%. Established companies account for 78.5% of listings. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published on the platform during the twelve‑month period.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack precisely

  • Clarify the role: list core responsibilities, expected experience with Python and SQL, and required cloud skills (AWS, GCP, Azure).
  • Salary transparency: state posted gross salary ranges; median €79,000 and IQR €68,000–€90,000 provide orientation.
  • Specify working model: indicate Onsite (56.8%) or Hybrid (39.3%) and expected on-site days.

Improve job ads

Strengthen IT job ads with posted gross salary ranges

  • Include a clear posted gross salary range (e.g. median €79,000; €68,000–€90,000) instead of vague wording.
  • List key technologies in the title or subtitle (Python, SQL, Airflow, AWS) to improve visibility in filters.
  • State the working model and expected on-site presence (Onsite, Hybrid, Full Remote).

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad