IT job ads for employers

Recruit IT Manager

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for IT Manager.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

72,000 EUR gross-4%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

195 job ads with salary data

P25
65,000 EUR gross
Median
72,000 EUR gross
P75
82,000 EUR gross
P90
95,000 EUR gross

Average: 77,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
2.521
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
949
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
72,000 EUR gross-4%
Most mentioned technology
ITIL
Most visible location
Berlin

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • ITIL5.3 %
  • JIRA4.9 %
  • Microsoft Office4.3 %
  • SAP3.1 %
  • Microsoft 3653.1 %

Locations

  • Berlin8.1 %
  • München7 %
  • Hamburg6.2 %
  • Frankfurt am Main5.3 %
  • Köln3.6 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom21.4 %
  • Personaldienstleistung12.6 %
  • Industrie, Produktion11.6 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung10.5 %
  • Beratung5.7 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    21.4 %

    71,000 EUR gross-25%

    P25: 68,000 EUR grossP75: 85,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    12.6 %

    75,000 EUR gross

    P25: 63,000 EUR grossP75: 83,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    11.6 %

    68,000 EUR gross

    P25: 64,000 EUR grossP75: 70,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    10.5 %

    75,000 EUR gross

    P25: 70,000 EUR grossP75: 80,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Contextualizing demand and posted gross salaries for IT Manager

The IT Manager category includes 2,521 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months. Posted gross salary ranges show a median of €72,000 (average €77,000, 25th percentile €65,000, 75th percentile €82,000). ITIL, JIRA and Microsoft Office are frequently listed technologies. IT Manager roles account for 44.8% of the analysed ads (+2.9 percentage points). Onsite positions are most common, hybrid is relevant and full remote is rare. Industry visibility is strongest in Internet/IT/Telecom, staffing services and manufacturing. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published on the platform in the last twelve months.

Recruiting recommendations

Define role scope and prioritize technology requirements

  • Distinguish job title and responsibilities (e.g. IT Manager vs. IT Project Manager) to target the intended profile.
  • Specify posted gross salary ranges: use median €72,000 and 25th–75th percentile €65,000–€82,000 for benchmarking.
  • Prioritize technologies: include ITIL and JIRA and separate mandatory vs. desirable tools.

Improve job ads

Craft an IT Manager job ad with transparent posted gross salary ranges

  • Use a concise title with role and seniority (e.g. "IT Manager — Senior").
  • Include a posted gross salary range: median €72,000; 25th–75th percentile €65,000–€82,000.
  • List core technologies explicitly (ITIL, JIRA, Microsoft 365) and separate must‑have from nice‑to‑have.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad