IT job ads for employers

Recruit IT Manager in Frankfurt

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for IT Manager in Frankfurt.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

80,000 EUR gross-11%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

12 job ads with salary data

P25
72,000 EUR gross
Median
80,000 EUR gross
P75
90,000 EUR gross
P90
95,000 EUR gross

Average: 80,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
173
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
46
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
80,000 EUR gross-11%
Most mentioned technology
JIRA
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • JIRA6.7 %
  • ITIL6.1 %
  • Microsoft Office5.8 %
  • Microsoft Excel4.7 %
  • SQL3.3 %

Job fields

  • IT30.4 %
  • Project23.8 %
  • System19.2 %
  • Security10 %
  • DevOps4.1 %

Industries

  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung30.1 %
  • Internet, IT, Telekom21.5 %
  • Beratung10.8 %
  • Personaldienstleistung6.5 %
  • Industrie, Produktion4.3 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    30.1 %

    80,000 EUR gross

    P25: 80,000 EUR grossP75: 98,000 EUR gross
  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    21.5 %

    72,000 EUR gross-24%

    P25: 72,000 EUR grossP75: 95,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    10.8 %

    72,000 EUR gross

    P25: 72,000 EUR grossP75: 72,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    6.5 %

    84,000 EUR gross

    P25: 84,000 EUR grossP75: 84,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Understanding the recruiting market for IT Manager in Frankfurt

For IT Manager in Frankfurt, 173 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months were evaluated. Advertised gross salaries range from €46,000 to €98,000, average €80,000, median €80,000 (median −11% vs previous period). Visible tech stacks include JIRA, ITIL, Microsoft Office and Excel; JIRA +2.7 percentage points, Excel +3.3, ITIL −1.1. Company types are mainly established firms (87.3% share). Data are based on active and expired ads in the 12-month evaluation.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role and tech stack precisely

  • Define the role by responsibilities (operations vs. project leadership) to target appropriate IT professionals.
  • List an advertised gross salary range (€46,000–€98,000) and the median (€80,000) to improve salary clarity.
  • Prioritize technologies such as JIRA and ITIL; note the increased visibility of Microsoft Excel in listings.

Improve job ads

Craft an IT job ad for IT Manager in Frankfurt

  • Use a clear job title with focus area (e.g. 'IT Manager – Security' or 'IT Manager – Applications').
  • Provide advertised gross salary as a range (€46,000–€98,000) or state the median (€80,000) for transparency.
  • Structure technology requirements into must-haves and nice-to-haves; highlight JIRA and ITIL.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad