IT job ads for employers

Recruit IT Manager in Hamburg

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for IT Manager in Hamburg.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

70,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

13 job ads with salary data

P25
61,000 EUR gross
Median
70,000 EUR gross
P75
72,000 EUR gross
P90
80,000 EUR gross

Average: 69,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
203
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
69
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
70,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
ITIL
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • ITIL6.1 %
  • JIRA5.5 %
  • SAP5.1 %
  • Confluence3.6 %
  • Microsoft Office3.4 %

Job fields

  • IT28.9 %
  • Project24.5 %
  • System18.8 %
  • Security9.3 %
  • BI4.4 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom22.2 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung14 %
  • Beratung12.3 %
  • Industrie, Produktion9.5 %
  • Personaldienstleistung6.6 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    22.2 %

    80,000 EUR gross

    P25: 72,000 EUR grossP75: 80,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    14 %

    70,000 EUR gross

    P25: 70,000 EUR grossP75: 70,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    12.3 %

    61,000 EUR gross-6%

    P25: 61,000 EUR grossP75: 61,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    9.5 %

    n/a

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Contextualize the recruiting market for IT Manager in Hamburg

For IT Manager in Hamburg, 203 analyzed IT job ads are included in the 12‑month evaluation. The market data are based on active and expired job advertisements published on the platform. Advertised gross salary ranges appear (sample size: 13 ads; range €49,000–€95,000; median €70,000), common techs such as ITIL, JIRA and SAP, and a high share of onsite roles (57.8%). Hamburg accounts for 35.3% in the evaluation (previous 34.4%, +0.9 percentage points). Confluence shows 3.6% (previous 1.7%, +1.9 percentage points). Established firms represent 71.8%; the Internet/IT/Telecom sector accounts for 22.2% of listings.

Recruiting recommendations

Refine role profile and tech stack for IT Manager in Hamburg

  • Define core responsibilities, reporting line and expected leadership scope (e.g., IT strategy, team size).
  • List prioritized technologies explicitly: ITIL, JIRA, SAP; emphasize Confluence for documentation‑focused roles.
  • State advertised gross salary ranges and note the salary sample size (current median €70,000; sample 13).

Improve job ads

Craft a job ad for IT Manager in Hamburg

  • Use a precise job title: 'IT Manager' rather than vague labels.
  • Include an advertised gross salary range (example from evaluation: €49,000–€95,000; median €70,000; sample 13) and label it as advertised gross salary.
  • List key technologies clearly: ITIL, JIRA, SAP, and Confluence where relevant.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad