IT job ads for employers

Recruit IT Manager in Munich

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for IT Manager in Munich.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

72,000 EUR gross-13%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

14 job ads with salary data

P25
71,000 EUR gross
Median
72,000 EUR gross
P75
86,000 EUR gross
P90
97,000 EUR gross

Average: 78,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
229
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
66
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
72,000 EUR gross-13%
Most mentioned technology
ITIL
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • ITIL6.6 %
  • JIRA5.2 %
  • Microsoft Office4.9 %
  • Microsoft Excel2.9 %
  • SharePoint2.9 %

Job fields

  • IT28.5 %
  • Project25.9 %
  • System17 %
  • Security10.8 %
  • BI4 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom26.3 %
  • Industrie, Produktion11.8 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung11.5 %
  • Beratung10.3 %
  • Personaldienstleistung7.3 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    26.3 %

    72,000 EUR gross+3%

    P25: 71,000 EUR grossP75: 74,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    11.8 %

    n/a

  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    11.5 %

    86,000 EUR gross

    P25: 86,000 EUR grossP75: 86,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    10.3 %

    71,000 EUR gross+4%

    P25: 71,000 EUR grossP75: 72,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Situating the recruiting market for IT Manager in Munich

Data for IT Manager in Munich are based on 229 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months; the market figures derive from active and expired postings. Posted gross salaries show a median of EUR 72,000 (average EUR 78,000; sample: 14 salary mentions) and a median change of −13% versus the previous period. Frequently listed technologies include ITIL, JIRA and Microsoft Office. Working models are predominantly Onsite and Hybrid, with many ads from Internet/IT, industry and banking sectors.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack precisely

  • Differentiate role description: clarify responsibilities versus project or service management, since Project Manager and IT Project Manager also appear frequently.
  • Prioritize technologies in targeting: list ITIL, JIRA and Microsoft Office/365 to match common skill sets in ads.
  • Display posted gross salary ranges transparently — median EUR 72,000, average EUR 78,000 (sample: 14) — and state these are posted gross salaries.

Improve job ads

Design the IT job ad for IT Manager in Munich

  • Use a precise job title: include qualifiers (e.g. Service, Infrastructure) to distinguish from project-focused roles.
  • Make salary range visible: post gross salary range (median EUR 72,000; average EUR 78,000; sample: 14).
  • Feature core technologies prominently: ITIL, JIRA, Microsoft 365/Office, SharePoint and Windows.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad