IT job ads for employers

Recruit IT Expert in Berlin

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for IT Expert in Berlin.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

72,000 EUR gross+9%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

7 job ads with salary data

P25
48,000 EUR gross
Median
72,000 EUR gross
P75
80,000 EUR gross
P90
92,000 EUR gross

Average: 68,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
158
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
50
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
72,000 EUR gross+9%
Most mentioned technology
Linux
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Linux5 %
  • Windows4.6 %
  • Python3.2 %
  • Microsoft Office3.2 %
  • Active Directory2.6 %

Job fields

  • IT40.2 %
  • System19 %
  • Network12 %
  • Security8.7 %
  • Support6.1 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom25.5 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung14.1 %
  • Industrie, Produktion10.3 %
  • Öffentlicher Dienst, Verbände7.6 %
  • Personaldienstleistung7.1 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    25.5 %

    72,000 EUR gross

    P25: 48,000 EUR grossP75: 80,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    14.1 %

    n/a

  • Industrie, Produktion

    10.3 %

    n/a

  • Öffentlicher Dienst, Verbände

    7.6 %

    62,000 EUR gross-6%

    P25: 62,000 EUR grossP75: 62,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Positioning the recruiting market for IT Expert in Berlin

The figures for IT Expert in Berlin are based on 158 analysed IT job postings in the last twelve months. Advertised gross salary ranges are between €46,000 and €92,000, median €72,000 (median +9% versus the prior period). Commonly listed technologies include Linux, Windows and Python; Kubernetes shows an increased share of +1.8 percentage points in the evaluation. Onsite roles predominate with about 67.1% share. Established companies represent 84.8% of listings. Visible benefits include flexible working hours and Home Office. Data are derived from active and expired postings within the 12-month evaluation.

Recruiting recommendations

Precisely position role profile and tech stack

  • State advertised gross salary ranges (€46,000–€92,000, median €72,000) to make roles comparable.
  • Prioritise core technologies: Linux, Windows and Python; highlight Kubernetes (+1.8 percentage points).
  • Clearly state the working model: Onsite predominant (67.1%); indicate Hybrid or Full Remote where applicable.

Improve job ads

Strengthen IT job ad with advertised gross salaries

  • Specify salary range clearly: min €46,000, median €72,000, max €92,000.
  • Name the tech stack explicitly (e.g. Linux, Python, Kubernetes) instead of vague tool lists.
  • Highlight working model and location (Berlin); indicate if Hybrid or Remote options exist.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad