IT job ads for employers

Recruit Front End Developer in Berlin

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Front End Developer in Berlin.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

78,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

11 job ads with salary data

P25
65,000 EUR gross
Median
78,000 EUR gross
P75
78,000 EUR gross
P90
85,000 EUR gross

Average: 75,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
120
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
28
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
78,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
TypeScript
Most visible field
Front End

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • TypeScript9.1 %
  • React8.4 %
  • JavaScript5.4 %
  • CSS4.5 %
  • HTML3.2 %

Job fields

  • Front End44 %
  • Web44 %
  • Software3.7 %
  • IT2.6 %
  • DevOps1.5 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom52.6 %
  • Handel12.6 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung11.9 %
  • Beratung3.7 %
  • Logistik, Transport3 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    52.6 %

    78,000 EUR gross

    P25: 65,000 EUR grossP75: 78,000 EUR gross
  • Handel

    12.6 %

    78,000 EUR gross

    P25: 65,000 EUR grossP75: 85,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    11.9 %

    n/a

  • Beratung

    3.7 %

    n/a

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Positioning the recruiting market for Front End Developer in Berlin

For Front End Developer in Berlin, 120 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months form the basis of the evaluation. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published in the 12‑month analysis. Prominent technologies include TypeScript (9.1% share; +2.1 percentage points), React (8.4%; +1.6 percentage points) and JavaScript (5.4%; −1.8 percentage points). The Front End Developer role accounts for 71.9% of the analysis (+3.3 percentage points). Working models are mainly Onsite (53.3%) and Hybrid (40.7%); Full Remote is 6.1% (+3.3 percentage points). The Internet/IT/Telecom sector represents 52.6% of the analysed ads (+8.0 percentage points).

Recruiting recommendations

Define role and tech priorities for Berlin

  • Emphasise TypeScript and React in job specs — both show notable share increases in the analysis.
  • Use the Front End Developer title with a clear seniority designation; this role represents 71.9% of the analysed ads.
  • Publish advertised gross salary ranges (median €78,000; average €75,000; sample size 11) to improve role positioning.

Improve job ads

Craft the job ad for Front End Developer in Berlin

  • Headline: include role, seniority and location (e.g. Front End Developer — Senior — Berlin / Hybrid).
  • Show advertised gross salary range clearly and label it as advertised gross salaries.
  • List core technologies explicitly: TypeScript, React, JavaScript, CSS, HTML; mention Angular or Vue.js if relevant.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad