IT job ads for employers

Recruit Data Scientist in Berlin

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Data Scientist in Berlin.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

90,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

11 job ads with salary data

P25
78,000 EUR gross
Median
90,000 EUR gross
P75
105,000 EUR gross
P90
125,000 EUR gross

Average: 96,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
160
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
47
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
90,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Python
Most visible field
Data

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Python12.8 %
  • SQL9.1 %
  • AWS3.7 %
  • scikit-learn3.6 %
  • Pandas3.5 %

Job fields

  • Data70.5 %
  • BI5.5 %
  • Back End5.5 %
  • Software4.6 %
  • IT3.2 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom33.3 %
  • Handel13.2 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales9 %
  • Beratung6.9 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung6.3 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    33.3 %

    90,000 EUR gross

    P25: 78,000 EUR grossP75: 95,000 EUR gross
  • Handel

    13.2 %

    78,000 EUR gross

    P25: 78,000 EUR grossP75: 78,000 EUR gross
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales

    9 %

    n/a

  • Beratung

    6.9 %

    n/a

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Contextualize the recruiting market for Data Scientist in Berlin

For Data Scientist in Berlin, 160 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months were reviewed. Advertised gross salaries in those listings (sample n=11) range from €75,000 to €140,000, with a median of €90,000 and an average of €96,000. Commonly listed technologies include Python, SQL, scikit-learn and Pandas. Working models in the ads are predominantly Onsite (54.6%) and Hybrid (40%). The market data are based on active and expired job ads from the 12-month evaluation; current open jobs are not the basis for salary or demand statements.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack precisely

  • List advertised gross salary ranges: median €90,000, average €96,000, range €75,000–€140,000 (sample n=11), as salary figures come from job listings.
  • Prioritize Python and SQL; include scikit-learn, Pandas, PyTorch/TensorFlow and Apache Spark as key skills.
  • Specify working model: Onsite 54.6% and Hybrid 40% in the ads; Full Remote appears in 5.4% of listings.

Improve job ads

Make the job ad concrete: specify salary, tech stack and working model

  • Clearly state advertised gross salary ranges (e.g. median €90,000; €75,000–€140,000; sample n=11).
  • Lead with primary technologies: Python, SQL; list secondary tools such as scikit-learn, Pandas, PyTorch, TensorFlow and Apache Spark.
  • Place working model prominently: Onsite or Hybrid, and indicate Full Remote only if offered.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad