IT job ads for employers

Recruit System Administrator in Munich

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for System Administrator in Munich.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

61,000 EUR gross-3%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

30 job ads with salary data

P25
53,000 EUR gross
Median
61,000 EUR gross
P75
75,000 EUR gross
P90
84,000 EUR gross

Average: 63,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
200
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
95
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
61,000 EUR gross-3%
Most mentioned technology
Linux
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Linux6.6 %
  • Windows5.5 %
  • Active Directory4.1 %
  • Windows Server3.2 %
  • Microsoft 3653 %

Job fields

  • IT41.7 %
  • System33.9 %
  • Network11.5 %
  • Security5.7 %
  • Support2.6 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom33.9 %
  • Personaldienstleistung15.9 %
  • Beratung6.2 %
  • Industrie, Produktion5.7 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung4.8 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    33.9 %

    54,000 EUR gross

    P25: 46,000 EUR grossP75: 62,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    15.9 %

    74,000 EUR gross+23%

    P25: 58,000 EUR grossP75: 83,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    6.2 %

    51,000 EUR gross

    P25: 51,000 EUR grossP75: 61,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    5.7 %

    n/a

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Assess the recruiting market for System Administrator in Munich

The data for System Administrator in Munich are based on 200 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months. Advertised gross salaries show a median of €61,000 (average €63,000, range €36,000–€85,000); the median is −3% versus the previous period. Common technologies include Linux, Windows and Active Directory; Microsoft 365 appears more often (+1.3 percentage points). Established company types account for 75.5% (+22 percentage points). Working models are mainly onsite (62%) with hybrid at 37.4% (+0.5 percentage points). All salary figures refer to advertised gross salary ranges in job ads.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role and tech stack clearly

  • Clarify the role: define core responsibilities and expected technologies (e.g. Linux, Active Directory, Microsoft 365).
  • Disclose advertised gross salary ranges and reference the median (€61,000) and typical span (€36,000–€85,000).
  • State working model explicitly: onsite is predominant, present hybrid as a visible alternative.

Improve job ads

Optimize the job ad for System Administrator in Munich

  • Clear headline: include role, location and key technology tags (e.g. System Administrator – Munich – Linux/Active Directory).
  • List advertised gross salary range and indicate median reference to increase clarity.
  • Prioritize tech stack in requirements: highlight commonly listed tools such as Linux, Windows, Microsoft 365 and PowerShell.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad