IT job ads for employers

Recruit Software Engineer in Munich

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Software Engineer in Munich.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

85,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

25 job ads with salary data

P25
80,000 EUR gross
Median
85,000 EUR gross
P75
93,000 EUR gross
P90
125,000 EUR gross

Average: 100,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
291
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
71
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
85,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Python
Most visible field
Software

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Python5.3 %
  • Java4.3 %
  • TypeScript3.8 %
  • AWS3.3 %
  • Docker3 %

Job fields

  • Software26.5 %
  • Back End15 %
  • IT10.8 %
  • DevOps7.4 %
  • Web7.4 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom35.7 %
  • Industrie, Produktion10.8 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung9.5 %
  • Beratung6.5 %
  • Personaldienstleistung5.8 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    35.7 %

    75,000 EUR gross

    P25: 73,000 EUR grossP75: 88,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    10.8 %

    80,000 EUR gross

    P25: 80,000 EUR grossP75: 85,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    9.5 %

    86,000 EUR gross

    P25: 84,000 EUR grossP75: 93,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    6.5 %

    80,000 EUR gross+23%

    P25: 70,000 EUR grossP75: 80,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Assess the recruiting market for Software Engineer in Munich

For Software Engineer in Munich, 291 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months were reviewed. Advertised gross salaries in this sample show a median of €85,000, an average of €100,000 (sample size 25) and a maximum of €359,000. Top technologies include Python, Java, TypeScript and AWS. Working models are mainly onsite (about 57 %) and hybrid (about 39 %). The Software Engineer category represents 63.4 % of the sample (+10.3 percentage points).

Recruiting recommendations

Position role and prioritize tech stack

  • Define a clear role profile: responsibilities, required technologies (e.g., Python, TypeScript) and experience level
  • Publish advertised gross salary ranges: median €85,000 and average €100,000 (sample size 25) for transparent comparison
  • Specify working model expectations: onsite (~57%), hybrid (~39%) or full remote

Improve job ads

Structure job ad with clear technologies and salary information

  • Use a concise headline that highlights primary technologies and role focus (e.g., Python, AWS)
  • State advertised gross salary range (median €85,000, average €100,000, sample size 25)
  • Indicate working model clearly and any on-site expectations

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad