IT job ads for employers

Recruit Software Developer in Munich

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Software Developer in Munich.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

75,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

18 job ads with salary data

P25
71,000 EUR gross
Median
75,000 EUR gross
P75
78,000 EUR gross
P90
85,000 EUR gross

Average: 74,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
219
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
78
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
75,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Python
Most visible field
Software

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Python5.4 %
  • C++5.3 %
  • Java4.2 %
  • JavaScript3.9 %
  • Git3.5 %

Job fields

  • Software26.7 %
  • Application14.7 %
  • Back End10 %
  • Web8.7 %
  • IT7.7 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom33.7 %
  • Industrie, Produktion16.5 %
  • Beratung10.3 %
  • Personaldienstleistung8 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung8 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    33.7 %

    75,000 EUR gross

    P25: 70,000 EUR grossP75: 78,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    16.5 %

    73,000 EUR gross

    P25: 73,000 EUR grossP75: 75,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    10.3 %

    73,000 EUR gross-6%

    P25: 73,000 EUR grossP75: 75,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    8 %

    75,000 EUR gross

    P25: 75,000 EUR grossP75: 78,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Positioning the recruiting market for Software Developer in Munich

For Software Developer in Munich, 219 analyzed IT job ads were evaluated over the last twelve months. The market data are based on active and expired postings within this 12‑month period. Prominent tech stacks include Python, C++, Java, JavaScript, Git and TypeScript; TypeScript (+1.6 percentage points) and Git (+1.3 percentage points) show increased visibility, while Python, C++ and Java declined slightly (-0.5 to -1.1 percentage points). Onsite listings are most common (60.6 %), Hybrid at 37.2 %, Full Remote at 2.2 %. Established companies represent 78.4 % of listings; Internet/IT/Telecom (33.7 %) and Industry/Production are notable sectors.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack precisely

  • Define role level clearly: separate responsibilities, expected experience and scope to target suitable IT professionals.
  • Prioritize the tech stack: list primary technologies (e.g., Python, C++, JavaScript, TypeScript, Git) prominently and mark secondary skills as optional.
  • State the working model explicitly: indicate Onsite, Hybrid or Full Remote; Onsite is most visible (60.6 %), Hybrid at 37.2 %.

Improve job ads

Craft the job ad for Software Developer in Munich with clarity

  • Use a clear title including role and location, e.g., 'Software Developer – Munich (Onsite/Hybrid)'.
  • Specify advertised gross salary range: €51,000–€88,000, median €75,000 (sample n=18); present as advertised gross figures.
  • Structure the tech stack: place main technologies first (Python, C++, JavaScript/TypeScript, Git), mark nice-to-have skills separately.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad