IT job ads for employers

Recruit Support Engineer in Munich

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Support Engineer in Munich.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

48,000 EUR gross+20%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

13 job ads with salary data

P25
45,000 EUR gross
Median
48,000 EUR gross
P75
53,000 EUR gross
P90
69,000 EUR gross

Average: 50,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
203
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
81
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
48,000 EUR gross+20%
Most mentioned technology
Windows
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Windows14.2 %
  • Microsoft 3657.2 %
  • Microsoft Office6.8 %
  • Active Directory4.3 %
  • JIRA3.5 %

Job fields

  • IT45.9 %
  • Support39.7 %
  • System7.6 %
  • Project1.4 %
  • Application1.4 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom32.6 %
  • Personaldienstleistung17.9 %
  • Beratung6.7 %
  • Industrie, Produktion6.3 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung5.8 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    32.6 %

    48,000 EUR gross+4700%

    P25: 46,000 EUR grossP75: 78,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    17.9 %

    48,000 EUR gross

    P25: 35,000 EUR grossP75: 53,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    6.7 %

    n/a

  • Industrie, Produktion

    6.3 %

    n/a

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Position the recruiting market for Support Engineer in Munich

For Support Engineer in Munich, 203 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months were used. Advertised gross salary ranges average €50,000, median €48,000 (p25 €45,000, p75 €53,000); median change versus the previous period is +20%. Frequently listed technologies include Windows, Microsoft 365, Microsoft Office, Active Directory, JIRA and Microsoft Intune. Onsite working models account for 68.8%, hybrid for 30.5%. Prominent industries are Internet/IT/Telecom and personnel services. All salary figures are advertised gross salaries from job ads, not employee earnings.

Recruiting recommendations

How employers can better position Support Engineer in Munich

  • Define the role precisely: list core responsibilities and required experience for Support Engineer to target relevant IT talent.
  • Prioritize tech stack: include Windows, Microsoft 365, Active Directory and JIRA in requirements; list Microsoft Intune as a plus.
  • State an advertised gross salary range: align with p25–p75 (approx. €45,000–€53,000) for realistic positioning.

Improve job ads

Make the Support Engineer job ad in Munich specific

  • Use a clear title with role and working model (e.g., “Support Engineer – Onsite/Hybrid, Munich”).
  • Provide an advertised gross salary range (guideline: €45,000–€53,000) and note that figures are from job ads.
  • List specific technical requirements: Windows, Microsoft 365, Active Directory; add JIRA and Microsoft Intune as desirable skills.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad