IT job ads for employers

Recruit Support Engineer in Mannheim

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Support Engineer in Mannheim.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

The previous period is too small for a reliable market comparison.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

53,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

11 job ads with salary data

P25
48,000 EUR gross
Median
53,000 EUR gross
P75
53,000 EUR gross
P90
68,000 EUR gross

Average: 54,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
119
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
17
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
53,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Windows
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Windows25.5 %
  • Microsoft Office9.7 %
  • Microsoft 3658.5 %
  • Active Directory7.3 %
  • Windows Server4 %

Job fields

  • IT46.3 %
  • Support43.5 %
  • System6.7 %
  • Network2 %
  • Test/QA0.4 %

Industries

  • Personaldienstleistung75.6 %
  • Internet, IT, Telekom5.9 %
  • Handel4.2 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales3.4 %
  • Beratung2.5 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Personaldienstleistung

    75.6 %

    53,000 EUR gross

    P25: 51,000 EUR grossP75: 53,000 EUR gross
  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    5.9 %

    45,000 EUR gross

    P25: 45,000 EUR grossP75: 45,000 EUR gross
  • Handel

    4.2 %

    n/a

  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales

    3.4 %

    n/a

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Recruiting market and salary levels for Support Engineer in Mannheim

For Support Engineer in Mannheim, 119 analyzed IT job ads were evaluated in the last twelve months. The advertised gross salary ranges in the ads span €45,000 to €68,000 (average €54,000, median €53,000, sample n=11); these figures refer to advertised gross salaries in job ads, not employees' actual wages. Frequently listed technologies include Windows, Microsoft 365, Active Directory and Linux. Onsite work is predominant, with hybrid arrangements also present. Recruiting agencies account for the majority of ads; visible industries include personnel services and internet/IT.

Recruiting recommendations

Define role profile and prioritize tech stack

  • Specify role level (1st/2nd/3rd level) and core responsibilities to improve alignment with the evaluated job ad landscape.
  • Prioritize technologies that appear most in ads: emphasize Windows, Microsoft 365 and Active Directory; list Linux when applicable.
  • State working model explicitly: indicate onsite requirements or hybrid arrangements, as onsite is predominant in the analysis.

Improve job ads

Design the job ad for Support Engineer in Mannheim

  • Prominently display advertised gross salary range (example €45,000–€68,000) and clarify components where possible.
  • Mention core technologies in headline or opening: Windows, Microsoft 365, Active Directory, and specify tools or versions when relevant.
  • Clarify level and responsibilities (e.g. 1st/2nd level support, onsite duties) for better placement in the recruiting market.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad