IT job ads for employers

Recruit Software Developer in Hamburg

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Software Developer in Hamburg.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

65,000 EUR gross-7%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

7 job ads with salary data

P25
59,000 EUR gross
Median
65,000 EUR gross
P75
80,000 EUR gross
P90
98,000 EUR gross

Average: 69,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
153
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
61
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
65,000 EUR gross-7%
Most mentioned technology
Java
Most visible field
Software

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Java5.4 %
  • Git3.2 %
  • Python3.1 %
  • Docker3 %
  • C++2.9 %

Job fields

  • Software24.2 %
  • Application18.7 %
  • Back End12.1 %
  • Web9 %
  • Full Stack7.6 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom34.2 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung13.6 %
  • Personaldienstleistung7.6 %
  • Beratung7.6 %
  • Industrie, Produktion6 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    34.2 %

    59,000 EUR gross-16%

    P25: 59,000 EUR grossP75: 98,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    13.6 %

    n/a

  • Personaldienstleistung

    7.6 %

    70,000 EUR gross

    P25: 60,000 EUR grossP75: 80,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    7.6 %

    n/a

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Assess the recruiting market for Software Developer in Hamburg

For Software Developer in Hamburg, 153 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months form the basis of this overview. Advertised gross salaries in the sample range from €50,000 to €98,000, median €65,000 (average €69,000, sample size: 7). Frequent technologies in the ads include Java (5.4%), Git (3.2%), Python (3.1%) and Docker (3.0%). Established companies appear frequently; working models are mainly Onsite (56.3%) and Hybrid (41.8%). Visible benefits include flexible working hours and home office.

Recruiting recommendations

Define role profile and prioritize tech stack

  • Provide transparency in advertised gross salary ranges: median €65,000, range €50,000–€98,000; note the salary sample size of 7.
  • Prioritize technologies in job specs: list Java, Git, Python and Docker to reflect commonly cited requirements.
  • Specify working model clearly: indicate Onsite (56.3%) or Hybrid (41.8%) and any expectations on on-site presence.

Improve job ads

Write a clear and transparent job ad for Software Developer in Hamburg

  • State a concrete advertised gross salary range (e.g. €50,000–€98,000) and the median (€65,000), with reference to the sample size.
  • Lead with key technologies and responsibilities (Java, Git, Python, Docker) and specify required proficiency levels.
  • Place the working model prominently (Onsite or Hybrid) and clarify presence expectations.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad