IT job ads for employers

Recruit DevOps Engineer in Hamburg

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for DevOps Engineer in Hamburg.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

75,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

10 job ads with salary data

P25
63,000 EUR gross
Median
75,000 EUR gross
P75
83,000 EUR gross
P90
93,000 EUR gross

Average: 76,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
174
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
58
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
75,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Kubernetes
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Kubernetes6.9 %
  • Docker5.1 %
  • Terraform5 %
  • Ansible4.4 %
  • Python3.7 %

Job fields

  • IT41.3 %
  • DevOps41.3 %
  • Security4.1 %
  • Software2.4 %
  • Back End2.4 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom42.3 %
  • Beratung15.5 %
  • Personaldienstleistung10.5 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung9.5 %
  • Industrie, Produktion4.1 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    42.3 %

    65,000 EUR gross

    P25: 63,000 EUR grossP75: 78,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    15.5 %

    63,000 EUR gross

    P25: 63,000 EUR grossP75: 63,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    10.5 %

    80,000 EUR gross

    P25: 60,000 EUR grossP75: 83,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    9.5 %

    n/a

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Position role and tech stack for DevOps Engineer in Hamburg

For DevOps Engineer in Hamburg, 174 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months form the basis of this view. Frequently listed technologies include Kubernetes, Docker, Terraform, Ansible and Python. Working models are mainly Onsite (55.5 %) and Hybrid (41.9 %); Full Remote accounts for 2.6 %. Many listings come from established companies and the Internet/IT sector. Advertised gross salaries in the sample (n=10) range from 60,000 to 95,000 EUR with a median of 75,000 EUR. The market data are based on active and expired ads published during the 12-month evaluation.

Recruiting recommendations

Define role requirements, salary and working model clearly

  • Align the role profile with top technologies: prioritize Kubernetes, Docker and Terraform; list Ansible and Python as supporting skills.
  • Include an advertised gross salary range (example from the sample: 60,000–95,000 EUR; median 75,000 EUR, sample n=10) since salary information in ads sets expectations.
  • State the working model clearly: Onsite appears frequently (55.5 %) and Hybrid is also relevant (41.9 %); Full Remote is limited (2.6 %).

Improve job ads

Job ad for DevOps Engineer in Hamburg: make title, salary and requirements explicit

  • Use a title that includes the role and key technologies, e.g. “DevOps Engineer – Kubernetes, Docker, Terraform”.
  • Provide an advertised gross salary range (e.g. 60,000–95,000 EUR) and median (75,000 EUR, sample n=10) in the posting.
  • Clearly state the working model (Onsite / Hybrid / Full Remote) and any hybrid presence expectations.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad