IT job ads for employers

Recruit System Engineer in Hamburg

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for System Engineer in Hamburg.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

55,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

7 job ads with salary data

P25
45,000 EUR gross
Median
55,000 EUR gross
P75
62,000 EUR gross
P90
120,000 EUR gross

Average: 62,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
186
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
55
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
55,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Linux
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Linux4.1 %
  • PowerShell3.6 %
  • Microsoft 3653.1 %
  • Microsoft Office2.8 %
  • Windows Server2.5 %

Job fields

  • IT33.8 %
  • System23.6 %
  • Security9.5 %
  • Application7.2 %
  • Network6 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom26.7 %
  • Personaldienstleistung16.3 %
  • Industrie, Produktion15.8 %
  • Beratung8.1 %
  • Fahrzeugbau, Zulieferer6.3 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    26.7 %

    50,000 EUR gross

    P25: 45,000 EUR grossP75: 55,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    16.3 %

    n/a

  • Industrie, Produktion

    15.8 %

    62,000 EUR gross

    P25: 62,000 EUR grossP75: 62,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    8.1 %

    62,000 EUR gross

    P25: 62,000 EUR grossP75: 62,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Market snapshot for System Engineer in Hamburg

For System Engineer in Hamburg the analysis is based on 186 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months. Advertised gross salary ranges in the sample (n=7) span €43,000 to €120,000; median €55,000, average €62,000. Frequently requested technologies in the ads include Linux, PowerShell, Microsoft 365 and Windows Server. Working models in the ads are predominantly Onsite (62 %) and Hybrid (37 %). Common company types are established companies and recruiting agencies; visible industries include Internet/IT, staffing and manufacturing.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role and tech stack in job ads

  • Clarify role variants: use specific System Engineer titles (e.g. Linux System Engineer, IT Engineer) matching visible job titles in the ads.
  • Prioritise tech stack: list Linux, PowerShell, Microsoft 365 and Windows Server first; separate core requirements from nice-to-haves.
  • Publish salary information: advertised gross ranges (median €55,000, avg €62,000, sample n=7) to align expectations.

Improve job ads

Draft job ad for System Engineer in Hamburg

  • Use a clear job title: 'System Engineer' plus specification (Linux, Security, Network) to define responsibilities.
  • State advertised gross salary range: €43,000–€120,000, median €55,000 (sample n=7), or provide a narrower salary band.
  • List technologies: prioritise Linux, PowerShell, Microsoft 365 and Windows Server; mark additional skills as nice-to-have.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad