IT job ads for employers

Recruit System Administrator in Hamburg

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for System Administrator in Hamburg.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

55,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

25 job ads with salary data

P25
43,000 EUR gross
Median
55,000 EUR gross
P75
60,000 EUR gross
P90
68,000 EUR gross

Average: 53,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
284
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
77
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
55,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Windows
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Windows5.7 %
  • Linux5.7 %
  • Windows Server4.8 %
  • Active Directory4.7 %
  • Microsoft 3654.6 %

Job fields

  • IT42.7 %
  • System34.3 %
  • Network10.9 %
  • Security5.4 %
  • Support2.4 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom31.6 %
  • Beratung17.4 %
  • Personaldienstleistung13.1 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales7.1 %
  • Industrie, Produktion5.2 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    31.6 %

    45,000 EUR gross

    P25: 36,000 EUR grossP75: 55,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    17.4 %

    n/a

  • Personaldienstleistung

    13.1 %

    60,000 EUR gross

    P25: 60,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales

    7.1 %

    40,000 EUR gross

    P25: 34,000 EUR grossP75: 47,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Positioning the recruiting market for System Administrator in Hamburg

For System Administrator in Hamburg, 284 analyzed IT job ads were included in the 12-month evaluation. Commonly listed technologies are Windows, Linux, Windows Server, Active Directory and Microsoft 365; Microsoft 365 shows an increase of 2.4 percentage points while Linux shows -1.0 percentage points. Working models visible in ads: Onsite (59.4 %) and Hybrid (40.2 %), Full Remote (0.4 %). Advertised gross salaries are derived from 25 ads (median €55,000, avg €53,000, range €34,000–€78,000); comparison to the prior period is not reliable.

Recruiting recommendations

Define role profile and prioritize tech stack

  • Align role expectations with frequently listed technologies: emphasize Windows, Windows Server, Active Directory and Microsoft 365; list PowerShell where relevant.
  • State an advertised gross salary range and reference current sample stats (median €55,000, avg €53,000, range €34,000–€78,000); do not imply period-over-period salary change.
  • Specify working model: onsite remains predominant while hybrid is common; full-remote options are rare in the ads.

Improve job ads

Craft a job ad for System Administrator in Hamburg

  • Use a clear title with role and working model, e.g., “System Administrator (Onsite/Hybrid) – Hamburg”.
  • List core technologies (Windows, Windows Server, Active Directory, Microsoft 365) and key tools such as PowerShell.
  • Include an advertised gross salary range and mention median or example figures from the current evaluation.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad