IT job ads for employers

Recruit Project Manager in Munich

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Project Manager in Munich.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

71,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

20 job ads with salary data

P25
68,000 EUR gross
Median
71,000 EUR gross
P75
85,000 EUR gross
P90
95,000 EUR gross

Average: 75,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
207
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
72
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
71,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
JIRA
Most visible field
Project

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • JIRA11 %
  • Microsoft Office8.9 %
  • Confluence5.1 %
  • Microsoft Excel4.7 %
  • Microsoft Project4.4 %

Job fields

  • Project61.3 %
  • IT10.9 %
  • BI6.6 %
  • Security4.8 %
  • System3.3 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom29.4 %
  • Industrie, Produktion15.9 %
  • Beratung13.1 %
  • Personaldienstleistung7.5 %
  • Energiewirtschaft, Umwelt6.7 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    29.4 %

    71,000 EUR gross

    P25: 69,000 EUR grossP75: 78,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    15.9 %

    77,000 EUR gross

    P25: 68,000 EUR grossP75: 95,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    13.1 %

    71,000 EUR gross

    P25: 68,000 EUR grossP75: 86,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    7.5 %

    69,000 EUR gross-19%

    P25: 61,000 EUR grossP75: 73,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Position role and tech stack for Project Manager in Munich

For Project Manager in Munich, 207 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months form the basis of this 12‑month analysis. The posted gross salary range in the sample is roughly €49,000–98,000 with a median of €71,000 (based on 20 mentions). Common tech stacks include JIRA, Confluence, Microsoft Office/Excel and Microsoft Project. Onsite roles represent about a 60.3 % share in the analysis. The most represented industries include Internet/IT/Telecom and industrial/manufacturing. The market data are based on active and expired job ads; currently open positions are not the basis for salary and demand figures.

Recruiting recommendations

How companies can better position Project Manager roles in Munich

  • Clarify the role: define core tasks, level of responsibility and project experience (e.g. SAP S/4Hana or ERP projects).
  • Prioritize tech stack: list JIRA and Confluence as well as Microsoft Excel and Microsoft Project in requirements.
  • Salary transparency: state posted gross salary ranges and median (e.g. €49,000–98,000, median €71,000 based on 20 mentions) and note sample size.

Improve job ads

Job ad for Project Manager in Munich with clear salary and role description

  • Name a clear posted gross salary range and median; include sample-size context when salary mentions are limited (20 mentions).
  • Specify technical requirements: JIRA, Confluence and Microsoft Project rather than vague MS-office skills.
  • State working model and location clearly: Onsite, Hybrid or Full Remote and home-office arrangements.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad