IT job ads for employers

Post an IT job ad in Hanover

The analysis shows which roles, technologies, work models and advertised gross salaries appear often in IT job ads in Hanover.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

67,000 EUR gross+3%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

135 job ads with salary data

P25
59,000 EUR gross
Median
67,000 EUR gross
P75
75,000 EUR gross
P90
83,000 EUR gross

Average: 73,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
1.832
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
476
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
67,000 EUR gross+3%
Most mentioned technology
Java
Most mentioned role
IT Administrator

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Java3.3 %
  • Python3.2 %
  • Linux2.7 %
  • SQL2.5 %
  • Kubernetes2.5 %

Roles

  • IT Administrator4.9 %
  • System Administrator4.3 %
  • Software Developer3 %
  • IT Manager2.9 %
  • System Engineer2.6 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom44.1 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung14.1 %
  • Beratung8.4 %
  • Energiewirtschaft, Umwelt6.6 %
  • Personaldienstleistung4 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    44.1 %

    59,000 EUR gross

    P25: 58,000 EUR grossP75: 71,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    14.1 %

    75,000 EUR gross0%

    P25: 75,000 EUR grossP75: 75,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    8.4 %

    80,000 EUR gross

    P25: 73,000 EUR grossP75: 80,000 EUR gross
  • Energiewirtschaft, Umwelt

    6.6 %

    93,000 EUR gross

    P25: 93,000 EUR grossP75: 93,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Assessing the recruiting market in Hanover

The 12-month analysis for Hanover provides data on advertised gross salaries, tech stacks, role profiles, working models and industries. Basis are 1,832 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months. The median of advertised gross salaries is €67,000 (sample n=135), the mean is €73,000; reported min/max in the analysis: €36,000 / €856,000. Top technologies include Java, Python and Linux; frequent roles include IT Administrator and System Administrator. Working models in job ads are primarily Onsite and Hybrid. All salary figures refer to advertised gross salary ranges.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profiles and tech stack precisely

  • Use specific role titles seen in Hanover, such as IT Administrator, System Administrator and Software Developer, in headlines.
  • Prioritize tech stack entries: highlight Java, Python and Linux; add Kubernetes or Azure for specialized positions.
  • State advertised gross salary ranges: use the median (€67,000) and quartiles (p25 €59,000, p75 €75,000) for orientation.

Improve job ads

Craft an IT job ad with clear salary and tech stack

  • Headline: use a precise function title (e.g. IT Administrator, System Administrator) and include primary technology.
  • Salary: provide an advertised gross salary range or the median (e.g. €67,000) and indicate sample size for context.
  • Technologies: place top technologies (Java, Python, Linux) prominently in requirements and responsibilities.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad