IT job ads for employers

Recruit IT Project Manager in Hamburg

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for IT Project Manager in Hamburg.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

69,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

8 job ads with salary data

P25
61,000 EUR gross
Median
69,000 EUR gross
P75
80,000 EUR gross
P90
95,000 EUR gross

Average: 73,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
100
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
46
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
69,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Microsoft Office
Most visible field
Project

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Microsoft Office9.3 %
  • JIRA6.5 %
  • SAP5.6 %
  • Microsoft Excel4.7 %
  • SAP S/4Hana4.2 %

Job fields

  • Project61 %
  • IT12.6 %
  • BI5.7 %
  • DevOps5 %
  • System3.8 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom29.4 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales13.4 %
  • Personaldienstleistung8.4 %
  • Industrie, Produktion6.7 %
  • Beratung5.9 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    29.4 %

    80,000 EUR gross

    P25: 61,000 EUR grossP75: 80,000 EUR gross
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales

    13.4 %

    n/a

  • Personaldienstleistung

    8.4 %

    69,000 EUR gross

    P25: 69,000 EUR grossP75: 78,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    6.7 %

    63,000 EUR gross

    P25: 63,000 EUR grossP75: 63,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Positioning and listed gross salaries for hiring

IT Project Manager in Hamburg: 100 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months provide a basis to assess demand, role profiles and listed gross salary ranges. Ads frequently list Microsoft Office, JIRA, SAP, Confluence and SAP S/4Hana. Onsite and hybrid working models represent 56.2 % and 41.6 % share in the evaluation. Established companies account for the largest share of listings; visible sectors include Internet/IT/Telecom and Healthcare. Listed gross salaries in the evaluation range from €60,000 to €95,000, median €69,000 (sample n=8). The market data are based on active and expired job ads published in the 12-month evaluation.

Recruiting recommendations

How employers can better position IT Project Manager roles

  • Sharpen the role profile: specify responsibilities, seniority and project scope; note SAP or ERP project experience when relevant.
  • Prioritize the tech stack: list Microsoft Office, JIRA, SAP, Confluence and SAP S/4Hana and separate must-haves from nice-to-haves.
  • State listed gross salary ranges: evaluation shows min €60,000, median €69,000, max €95,000 (sample n=8) to set realistic expectations.

Improve job ads

Craft the job ad precisely for IT Project Manager in Hamburg

  • Lead with core responsibilities and scope: project size, budget responsibility and stakeholder management.
  • Specify exact technologies: include JIRA, Confluence, SAP S/4Hana, Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint rather than generic tool references.
  • Provide a listed gross salary range (example): €60,000–€95,000 with median €69,000 (sample n=8).

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad