IT job ads for employers

Recruit IT Expert in Munich

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for IT Expert in Munich.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

70,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

10 job ads with salary data

P25
62,000 EUR gross
Median
70,000 EUR gross
P75
78,000 EUR gross
P90
80,000 EUR gross

Average: 68,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
139
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
51
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
70,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Microsoft Office
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Microsoft Office5.6 %
  • Windows5.3 %
  • Linux4.4 %
  • Microsoft 3653.4 %
  • ITIL2.5 %

Job fields

  • IT39.4 %
  • System20.6 %
  • Network10 %
  • Security7.7 %
  • Project5.5 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom33.7 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung10.4 %
  • Beratung8.6 %
  • Personaldienstleistung8 %
  • Industrie, Produktion8 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    33.7 %

    68,000 EUR gross

    P25: 53,000 EUR grossP75: 78,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    10.4 %

    83,000 EUR gross+9%

    P25: 83,000 EUR grossP75: 83,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    8.6 %

    68,000 EUR gross

    P25: 62,000 EUR grossP75: 80,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    8 %

    70,000 EUR gross

    P25: 70,000 EUR grossP75: 70,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Assessing the recruiting market for IT Expert in Munich

For IT Expert in Munich the 12-month analysis provides concrete indicators for hiring companies. The basis is 139 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months. Advertised gross salaries in the sample (n=10) range from €44,000 to €83,000, median €70,000, average €68,000. IT Expert represent 75.1% of the ads in this analysis (share +6.2 percentage points). Common technologies include Microsoft Office, Windows and Linux. Working models are mainly onsite (70.9%) with hybrid at 29.1%. Visible industries include Internet/IT/Telecom and Banking/Finance/Insurance. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published in the provided 12-month period.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack precisely

  • Structure role requirements by responsibilities and required technologies (e.g. Microsoft Office, Windows, Linux; Python for automation tasks).
  • Disclose advertised gross salary ranges; indicate median (€70,000, sample n=10) for context.
  • Specify working model: onsite is dominant (70.9%), list hybrid as an option where applicable.

Improve job ads

Focus the job ad: role, tech stack, advertised gross salary range

  • Include the specific role in the title: “IT Expert” plus main responsibility for clearer targeting.
  • Place key technologies as keywords (Microsoft Office, Windows, Linux, Python where relevant) to aid discoverability.
  • State the advertised gross salary range and provide median/average context (median €70,000, average €68,000, sample n=10).

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad