IT job ads for employers

Recruit IT Expert in Hamburg

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for IT Expert in Hamburg.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

53,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

2 job ads with salary data

P25
53,000 EUR gross
Median
53,000 EUR gross
P75
66,000 EUR gross
P90
66,000 EUR gross

Average: 60,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
107
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
37
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
53,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Linux
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Linux4.8 %
  • Windows4.4 %
  • Microsoft Office4 %
  • Microsoft 3653.1 %
  • VPN3.1 %

Job fields

  • IT42.2 %
  • System24.9 %
  • Network9.7 %
  • Security6.3 %
  • Support3.8 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom40.8 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung10.8 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales7.5 %
  • Logistik, Transport7.5 %
  • Handel5.8 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    40.8 %

    53,000 EUR gross

    P25: 53,000 EUR grossP75: 53,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    10.8 %

    66,000 EUR gross

    P25: 66,000 EUR grossP75: 66,000 EUR gross
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales

    7.5 %

    n/a

  • Logistik, Transport

    7.5 %

    n/a

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Positioning the recruiting market for IT Expert in Hamburg

For the target IT Expert in Hamburg, 107 analysed IT job ads were collected in the last twelve months. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published in the supplied 12-month period on the platform. Posted gross salaries in the sample range from €53,000 to €66,000 (average €60,000), but the salary sample size is small (n=2). Frequently listed technologies include Linux, Windows, Microsoft Office and Kubernetes. Onsite working models account for 71.3% of the ads (previously 62.3% → 71.3%, +9.1 percentage points). Established companies represent 84.1% of listings; prominent industries are Internet/IT/Telecom (40.8%) and Banking/Finance/Insurance (10.8%).

Recruiting recommendations

Position role and tech stack for IT Expert in Hamburg

  • Define required technologies explicitly (e.g. Linux, Kubernetes, Microsoft 365) to set clear expectations in the ad.
  • State the working model up front: onsite is prominent (71.3% in the analysis); offer hybrid options where appropriate.
  • Align job wording with industry context (Internet/IT/Telecom or Banking/Finance/Insurance) to reach relevant hiring pools.

Improve job ads

IT Expert in Hamburg: craft a job ad with clear role, tech stack and posted salary

  • Use a concise title and highlight core responsibilities alongside essential technologies.
  • Provide a posted gross salary range (e.g. €53,000–€66,000) and indicate the limited salary sample.
  • Specify the working model (Onsite / Hybrid / Full Remote) and practical expectations for presence.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad