IT job ads for employers

Recruit Data Scientist in Munich

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Data Scientist in Munich.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

93,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

10 job ads with salary data

P25
70,000 EUR gross
Median
93,000 EUR gross
P75
125,000 EUR gross
P90
125,000 EUR gross

Average: 95,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
133
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
49
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
93,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Python
Most visible field
Data

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Python14.5 %
  • SQL7.6 %
  • AWS5.3 %
  • Azure4.1 %
  • R3.2 %

Job fields

  • Data77.5 %
  • BI4.7 %
  • Back End3.6 %
  • Project3 %
  • Software2.4 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom20.3 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung13.4 %
  • Beratung12.8 %
  • Industrie, Produktion11.8 %
  • Fahrzeugbau, Zulieferer7 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    20.3 %

    67,000 EUR gross

    P25: 61,000 EUR grossP75: 70,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    13.4 %

    74,000 EUR gross

    P25: 74,000 EUR grossP75: 74,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    12.8 %

    n/a

  • Industrie, Produktion

    11.8 %

    105,000 EUR gross

    P25: 105,000 EUR grossP75: 105,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Assess the recruiting market for Data Scientist in Munich

The analysis covers 133 analyzed IT job ads for Data Scientist in Munich in the last twelve months. Common requirements include Python and SQL as well as cloud skills (AWS, Azure); R, Apache Spark, Power BI and TensorFlow also appear. Working models are mainly onsite (59.5%) and hybrid (36.4%), with full remote at 4.1%. Munich accounts for 49.3% of the evaluation (from 36.6% to 49.3%, +12.7 percentage points). Posted gross salary ranges show a median of €93,000 (average €95,000; sample n=10). Data are based on published and expired job ads, not on current open positions.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role and tech stack for Data Scientist in Munich precisely

  • Prioritize Python and SQL in the role profile; list cloud skills (AWS, Azure) as clear advantages.
  • Specify tools such as Apache Spark, TensorFlow and Power BI to improve fit with IT professionals.
  • State posted gross salary ranges and indicate median (€93,000), average (€95,000) and sample size (n=10).

Improve job ads

Job ad for Data Scientist in Munich: state salary, tech stack and working model clearly

  • List a concrete posted gross salary range (example from evaluation: €61,000–€125,000) and median (€93,000) with sample size (n=10).
  • Include key tech terms in the title and requirements: Python, SQL, AWS/Azure.
  • Prominently state the working model: onsite or hybrid; mark full remote clearly if offered.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad