IT job ads for employers

Recruit Project Manager in Hamburg

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Project Manager in Hamburg.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

69,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

11 job ads with salary data

P25
61,000 EUR gross
Median
69,000 EUR gross
P75
80,000 EUR gross
P90
80,000 EUR gross

Average: 71,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
175
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
80
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
69,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Microsoft Office
Most visible field
Project

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Microsoft Office10.9 %
  • SAP7.1 %
  • JIRA5.3 %
  • SAP S/4Hana5 %
  • Microsoft Excel4.7 %

Job fields

  • Project60 %
  • IT11.6 %
  • BI8.4 %
  • Security4.9 %
  • DevOps3.5 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom26.9 %
  • Personaldienstleistung13 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales10.2 %
  • Industrie, Produktion8.8 %
  • Handel4.6 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    26.9 %

    80,000 EUR gross

    P25: 61,000 EUR grossP75: 80,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    13 %

    69,000 EUR gross

    P25: 69,000 EUR grossP75: 78,000 EUR gross
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales

    10.2 %

    n/a

  • Industrie, Produktion

    8.8 %

    62,000 EUR gross

    P25: 62,000 EUR grossP75: 63,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Context for recruiting Project Manager in Hamburg

For Project Manager in Hamburg, 175 analyzed IT job ads in the last 12 months were evaluated. The data are based on active and expired ads published in that 12‑month period and show advertised gross salary ranges (sample 11: median €69,000; average €71,000; range €54,000–€95,000). Common technologies include Microsoft Office, SAP, JIRA and SAP S/4Hana. Onsite roles account for 59.7% of ads; hybrid models 38.2%. Industry-specific salary data show a median of €80,000 in Internet/IT/Telecom (sample 5). No prior-period comparisons available.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack precisely

  • Define a clear role profile: responsibilities, project scale and seniority (e.g. Project Manager, IT Project Manager, Lead Project Manager).
  • Advertised gross salary ranges: include median €69,000 and average €71,000 (sample 11) to help set expectations.
  • Communicate working model: state Onsite (59.7%) or Hybrid (38.2%); Full Remote appears in 2% of ads.

Improve job ads

Draft a precise job ad for Project Manager in Hamburg

  • Headline: specify role and seniority (e.g. IT Project Manager / Lead Project Manager) and Hamburg location.
  • Salary: state an advertised gross salary range with median or average values (median €69,000; average €71,000; sample 11).
  • Requirements: list concrete tools and processes (SAP, SAP S/4Hana, JIRA, ITIL, Confluence) instead of broad terms.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad