IT job ads for employers

Recruit Data Engineer in Frankfurt

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Data Engineer in Frankfurt.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

68,000 EUR gross+5%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

4 job ads with salary data

P25
50,000 EUR gross
Median
68,000 EUR gross
P75
68,000 EUR gross
P90
83,000 EUR gross

Average: 67,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
132
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
37
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
68,000 EUR gross+5%
Most mentioned technology
Python
Most visible field
Data

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Python10.4 %
  • SQL8.6 %
  • Azure3.9 %
  • Apache Spark3.2 %
  • Google Cloud Platform3.1 %

Job fields

  • Data37.3 %
  • BI12.4 %
  • IT10 %
  • Back End8.3 %
  • Software6.2 %

Industries

  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung32.5 %
  • Internet, IT, Telekom24.5 %
  • Beratung15.2 %
  • Personaldienstleistung6.6 %
  • Industrie, Produktion3.3 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    32.5 %

    n/a

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    24.5 %

    68,000 EUR gross

    P25: 68,000 EUR grossP75: 68,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    15.2 %

    n/a

  • Personaldienstleistung

    6.6 %

    50,000 EUR gross

    P25: 50,000 EUR grossP75: 50,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Assess the recruiting market for Data Engineer in Frankfurt

For Data Engineer in Frankfurt, 132 analyzed IT job ads were reviewed in the last twelve months. Common tech stacks include Python, SQL and cloud platforms (Azure, GCP, AWS). Established companies represent the majority, with notable activity in banking/finance, internet/IT and consulting. Working models are mainly onsite (58%) and hybrid (39.7%). Advertised gross salaries show a median of €68,000 and an average of €67,000 based on 4 advertised salary entries. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published in the 12‑month evaluation on the platform.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack precisely

  • Prioritize core skills: list Python and SQL as primary requirements and specify expected cloud platforms (Azure, GCP, AWS).
  • Advertise gross salary ranges and note the median (€68,000) and average (€67,000); indicate the salary sample size (4 advertised entries).
  • Clarify working model: highlight Onsite (58%) or Hybrid (39.7%) to reflect market visibility.

Improve job ads

Strengthen Data Engineer job ad in Frankfurt with transparent salary ranges

  • State an advertised gross salary range (median €68,000, average €67,000) and note it is based on 4 advertised entries.
  • Specify primary technologies (Python, SQL) and required cloud platforms (Azure, GCP, AWS).
  • Declare the working model clearly: Onsite, Hybrid or explicit remote share.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad