IT job ads for employers

Recruit Software Engineer

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Software Engineer.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

76,000 EUR gross-5%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

118 job ads with salary data

P25
63,000 EUR gross
Median
76,000 EUR gross
P75
85,000 EUR gross
P90
93,000 EUR gross

Average: 78,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
1.912
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
577
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
76,000 EUR gross-5%
Most mentioned technology
Java
Most visible location
Berlin

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Java4.5 %
  • Python4.5 %
  • TypeScript3.6 %
  • C++3.1 %
  • Docker2.7 %

Locations

  • Berlin16.9 %
  • München11.4 %
  • Hamburg4.6 %
  • Karlsruhe3.2 %
  • Köln2.9 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom33.7 %
  • Industrie, Produktion12.9 %
  • Handel8.5 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung8.5 %
  • Personaldienstleistung6.7 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    33.7 %

    73,000 EUR gross

    P25: 60,000 EUR grossP75: 82,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    12.9 %

    75,000 EUR gross

    P25: 63,000 EUR grossP75: 80,000 EUR gross
  • Handel

    8.5 %

    70,000 EUR gross

    P25: 61,000 EUR grossP75: 359,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    8.5 %

    86,000 EUR gross

    P25: 80,000 EUR grossP75: 86,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Recruiting market for Software Engineer: demand, technologies and advertised gross salaries

The analysis covers 1,912 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months, based on active and expired postings on the platform. Advertised gross salaries show a median of €76,000 and an average of €78,000 (sample n=118); the median changed by −5 % versus the previous period. Top technologies include Java, Python and TypeScript (TypeScript: from 2 % to 3.6 %, +1.5 percentage points). Location visibility is notable for Berlin (16.9 %) and Munich (11.4 %). Measured working models: Onsite 58.3 %, Hybrid 38.4 %, Full Remote 3.2 %. Industries with visible demand include Internet/IT/Telecom and Industry/Manufacturing.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack precisely

  • Align role requirements with commonly requested technologies such as Java, Python and TypeScript.
  • Specify advertised gross salary ranges (median €76,000, average €78,000, sample n=118) to improve comparability in job ads.
  • State the working model explicitly (Onsite 58.3 %, Hybrid 38.4 %, Full Remote 3.2 %) to clarify expectations on availability and collaboration.

Improve job ads

Job ad for Software Engineer with clear tech stack and advertised gross salary range

  • Provide a concrete advertised gross salary range, for example median €76,000 / average €78,000, if company policy allows.
  • List specific technologies required: Java, Python, TypeScript; add React, Docker, Kubernetes where relevant.
  • Clearly state the working model (Onsite / Hybrid / Full Remote) and any expected on-site presence.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad