IT job ads for employers

Recruit Project Manager in Cologne

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Project Manager in Cologne.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

84,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

7 job ads with salary data

P25
53,000 EUR gross
Median
84,000 EUR gross
P75
95,000 EUR gross
P90
110,000 EUR gross

Average: 78,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
130
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
160
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
84,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
JIRA
Most visible field
Project

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • JIRA14.9 %
  • SAP11.9 %
  • Confluence10.1 %
  • Microsoft Office6.5 %
  • SAP S/4Hana3 %

Job fields

  • Project63.4 %
  • BI7.9 %
  • IT7.9 %
  • Requirements5.4 %
  • System4 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom23.7 %
  • Personaldienstleistung19.1 %
  • Beratung7.9 %
  • Medien, Verlagswesen7.2 %
  • Öffentlicher Dienst, Verbände5.9 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    23.7 %

    60,000 EUR gross-37%

    P25: 53,000 EUR grossP75: 88,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    19.1 %

    n/a

  • Beratung

    7.9 %

    n/a

  • Medien, Verlagswesen

    7.2 %

    n/a

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Role profile and advertised gross salaries for Project Manager in Cologne

For Project Manager in Cologne, 130 analyzed IT job ads were evaluated in the last twelve months. Advertised gross salaries in listings range from €53,000 to €110,000, average €78,000 and median €84,000 (based on N=7 salary listings). Common technologies include JIRA, SAP, Confluence and Microsoft Office; SAP S/4Hana, Microsoft Project, JavaScript and ITIL also appear. Working models are mainly Onsite (60%) and Hybrid (39.1%), Full Remote is rare (0.9%). Established companies and recruiting agencies account for most listings; visible industries include Internet/IT/Telecom, staffing services and consulting. The market data are based on active and expired job ads in the 12-month evaluation.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack precisely

  • Align role description with technical priorities: JIRA, SAP and Confluence are commonly listed; prioritize SAP S/4Hana and Microsoft Project for ERP/SAP projects.
  • Specify advertised gross salary range: €53,000–€110,000 with a median of €84,000 (N=7) as a reference in job ads.
  • State working model clearly: Onsite (60%) and Hybrid (39.1%) are common; explicitly describe presence requirements and hybrid conditions.

Improve job ads

Draft job ad for Project Manager in Cologne with clear specifications

  • Use a precise job title and short summary of core responsibilities (e.g. IT project coordination, SAP/ERP implementation).
  • List required technologies in order of importance (JIRA, SAP, Confluence; add SAP S/4Hana or Microsoft Project if relevant).
  • Prominently state the advertised gross salary range and label it as advertised gross salary information.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad