IT job ads for employers

Recruit System Administrator in Cologne

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for System Administrator in Cologne.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

The previous period is too small for a reliable market comparison.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

55,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

11 job ads with salary data

P25
45,000 EUR gross
Median
55,000 EUR gross
P75
65,000 EUR gross
P90
65,000 EUR gross

Average: 54,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
185
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
340
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
55,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Windows
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Windows6.9 %
  • Linux5.9 %
  • Windows Server5.8 %
  • Active Directory4.7 %
  • Microsoft 3654.3 %

Job fields

  • IT40.7 %
  • System33.9 %
  • Network13.5 %
  • Support4.3 %
  • Security3.2 %

Industries

  • Personaldienstleistung43.6 %
  • Internet, IT, Telekom22.1 %
  • Medien, Verlagswesen6.7 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung5.1 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales3.6 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Personaldienstleistung

    43.6 %

    n/a

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    22.1 %

    45,000 EUR gross

    P25: 45,000 EUR grossP75: 65,000 EUR gross
  • Medien, Verlagswesen

    6.7 %

    n/a

  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    5.1 %

    n/a

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Positioning the recruiting market for System Administrator in Cologne

For System Administrator in Cologne, 185 analysed IT job ads in the past twelve months form the basis of this overview. Advertised gross salary ranges in this sample are between €36,000 and €70,000 (sample n=11, median €55,000, average €54,000). Frequently listed technologies include Windows, Linux, Windows Server, Active Directory and Microsoft 365. The ads predominantly show onsite and hybrid working models; company types often include established firms and recruiting agencies. Notable industries are personnel services and Internet/IT/telecom.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and prioritize the tech stack

  • Differentiate role descriptions between general System Administrator and specialist Linux/System roles; prioritize core tools (Windows, Linux, Windows Server, Active Directory, Microsoft 365).
  • State advertised gross salary ranges in the job ad (this analysis: €36,000–€70,000, median €55,000) to set clear expectations for IT talent.
  • Specify the working model (onsite or hybrid), as these are the most common formats in the analysed ads.

Improve job ads

Draft the job ad precisely: role, compensation, working model

  • Use a clear job title (e.g. System Administrator, Linux System Administrator) and list core responsibilities in bullet points.
  • Present key technologies and tools prominently (Windows, Linux, VMware, Microsoft Exchange, Microsoft 365).
  • Include the advertised gross salary range and median to make the compensation framework transparent.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad