IT job ads for employers

Recruit Data Scientist

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Data Scientist.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

83,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

53 job ads with salary data

P25
71,000 EUR gross
Median
83,000 EUR gross
P75
125,000 EUR gross
P90
127,000 EUR gross

Average: 94,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
941
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
312
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
83,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Python
Most visible location
Berlin

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Python14.6 %
  • SQL9.9 %
  • AWS3.1 %
  • R3.1 %
  • scikit-learn3.1 %

Locations

  • Berlin13.4 %
  • München11.2 %
  • Frankfurt am Main5.6 %
  • Hamburg5.1 %
  • Stuttgart4.5 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom18.2 %
  • Industrie, Produktion11.9 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung11.6 %
  • Handel8.4 %
  • Beratung5 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    18.2 %

    78,000 EUR gross

    P25: 70,000 EUR grossP75: 90,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    11.9 %

    83,000 EUR gross

    P25: 69,000 EUR grossP75: 105,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    11.6 %

    74,000 EUR gross

    P25: 73,000 EUR grossP75: 90,000 EUR gross
  • Handel

    8.4 %

    70,000 EUR gross

    P25: 67,000 EUR grossP75: 78,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Market snapshot for Data Scientist roles

For Data Scientist roles, 941 analysed IT job ads were evaluated over the last twelve months. Frequently listed technologies include Python, SQL, AWS and R; visible locations include Berlin and Munich. Advertised gross salaries are based on a sample of 53 ads (median €83,000, average €94,000, range €60,000–€162,000). The market data are based on active and expired job ads published on the platform in the provided 12-month period. The evaluation shows share-based shifts, for example Data Scientist at 58.8% share (+2.1 percentage points) and Berlin at 13.4% share (+4.0 percentage points).

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack precisely

  • Align job title with core responsibilities (e.g. Data Scientist, AI Data Scientist) and specify required specializations.
  • Prioritize core technologies: feature Python and SQL prominently; highlight scikit-learn and Pandas for ML roles.
  • State advertised gross salary ranges (median €83,000, average €94,000, sample 53) to improve comparability of ads.

Improve job ads

Write job ads by role, tech and salary band

  • Use concise job titles that reflect role and specialization (e.g. Data Scientist – Machine Learning).
  • Mark must-have vs. nice-to-have technologies (e.g. Python, SQL mandatory; scikit-learn/Pandas optional).
  • Include advertised gross salary range and reference the sample median/average (median €83,000, avg €94,000, sample 53).

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad