IT job ads for employers

Recruit System Administrator in Stuttgart

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for System Administrator in Stuttgart.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

58,000 EUR gross-28%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

12 job ads with salary data

P25
45,000 EUR gross
Median
58,000 EUR gross
P75
63,000 EUR gross
P90
80,000 EUR gross

Average: 59,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
102
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
35
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
58,000 EUR gross-28%
Most mentioned technology
Windows
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Windows4.3 %
  • Microsoft 3654.1 %
  • Active Directory4.1 %
  • Linux3.9 %
  • Microsoft Exchange3.8 %

Job fields

  • IT40.9 %
  • System36.2 %
  • Network8.2 %
  • Security6.5 %
  • DevOps2.6 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom37.3 %
  • Personaldienstleistung9.1 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung8.2 %
  • Bau, Immobilien, Haustechnik6.4 %
  • Industrie, Produktion5.5 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    37.3 %

    55,000 EUR gross

    P25: 45,000 EUR grossP75: 76,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    9.1 %

    58,000 EUR gross

    P25: 51,000 EUR grossP75: 58,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    8.2 %

    n/a

  • Bau, Immobilien, Haustechnik

    6.4 %

    n/a

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Positioning the recruiting market for System Administrator in Stuttgart

The analysis for System Administrator in Stuttgart is based on 102 analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months. Advertised gross salary ranges are based on 12 salary entries; the median is €58,000 and shows a -28% change versus the previous 12-month period. Commonly listed technologies include Windows, Microsoft 365 and Active Directory. Working models are mainly Onsite (61.8 %) with Hybrid at 37.6 %. Industry representation is notable for Internet/IT/Telecom (37.3 %). Salary figures refer only to advertised gross salary ranges in job ads.

Recruiting recommendations

Define role profile and prioritize the tech stack

  • List Windows, Microsoft 365 and Active Directory prominently in the job title and requirements; include Linux and PowerShell as complementary skills.
  • Specify the working model: 61.8 % of analysed ads show Onsite, 37.6 % Hybrid; Full Remote is rare (0.6 %).
  • Publish advertised gross salary ranges; the analysis median is €58,000 based on 12 salary entries.

Improve job ads

Job ad for System Administrator in Stuttgart with clear salary band and tech stack

  • State an advertised gross salary band (median €58,000; sample size 12) to improve comparability across ads.
  • Highlight core technologies: Windows, Microsoft 365, Active Directory; note VMware, Linux and PowerShell as advantages.
  • Make the working model explicit (Onsite/Hybrid/Remote) and provide location access details.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad