IT job ads for employers

Recruit Software Developer in Stuttgart

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Software Developer in Stuttgart.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

64,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

8 job ads with salary data

P25
52,000 EUR gross
Median
64,000 EUR gross
P75
81,000 EUR gross
P90
143,000 EUR gross

Average: 77,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
116
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
35
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
64,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
C++
Most visible field
Application

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • C++6.6 %
  • Python6.1 %
  • Java4.1 %
  • C3.8 %
  • C#3.5 %

Job fields

  • Application23.6 %
  • Software17.9 %
  • Embedded10.8 %
  • IT8.2 %
  • Web7.2 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom34.4 %
  • Industrie, Produktion18.8 %
  • Personaldienstleistung14.1 %
  • Beratung10.2 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung6.3 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    34.4 %

    64,000 EUR gross

    P25: 52,000 EUR grossP75: 81,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    18.8 %

    n/a

  • Personaldienstleistung

    14.1 %

    57,000 EUR gross-19%

    P25: 57,000 EUR grossP75: 57,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    10.2 %

    143,000 EUR gross0%

    P25: 143,000 EUR grossP75: 143,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Positioning the recruiting market for Software Developer in Stuttgart

The analysis for Software Developer in Stuttgart is based on active and expired job ads published on the platform in the 12‑month evaluation. The 12‑month evaluation includes 116 analysed IT job ads. Common technologies are C++, Python and Java; Embedded and AI roles also appear in the sample. Working models show Onsite (66.7 %) and Hybrid (31.0 %) as predominant. Established companies account for 71.1 % of ads in this sample. Posted gross salary ranges in the sample span €45,000 to €143,000 with a median of €64,000 (sample size 8).

Recruiting recommendations

Define role profile and recruiting priorities for Stuttgart

  • Position the role precisely: highlight key technologies (C++, Python, Java) and Embedded skills in the job profile.
  • Disclose posted gross salary ranges: use the sample median (€64,000) and the observed range (€45,000–€143,000) for orientation while noting sample size (8).
  • State the working model clearly: indicate Onsite (66.7 %) or Hybrid (31.0 %) to set expectations.

Improve job ads

Sharpen the job ad: clearly state salary, tech stack and working model

  • Clear headline: include technology, role and location (e.g. "Software Developer (C++/Python) – Stuttgart – Onsite/Hybrid").
  • Include posted gross salary range and, where helpful, the sample median with sample size (median €64,000; sample size 8).
  • Prioritize technologies in the ad: C++, Python, Java and Embedded skills first; add tools like Git and Linux.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad