IT job ads for employers

Recruit IT Administrator in Mannheim

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for IT Administrator in Mannheim.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

The previous period is too small for a reliable market comparison.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

58,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

24 job ads with salary data

P25
45,000 EUR gross
Median
58,000 EUR gross
P75
68,000 EUR gross
P90
75,000 EUR gross

Average: 59,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
184
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
10
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
58,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Windows
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Windows5.7 %
  • Windows Server4.9 %
  • VMware4.6 %
  • Active Directory4.6 %
  • Hyper-V4.1 %

Job fields

  • IT43.1 %
  • System33.3 %
  • Network12.7 %
  • Security3.7 %
  • Support3.4 %

Industries

  • Personaldienstleistung76.2 %
  • Internet, IT, Telekom10.6 %
  • Industrie, Produktion3.2 %
  • Handel1.6 %
  • Gesundheitswesen, Soziales1.6 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Personaldienstleistung

    76.2 %

    65,000 EUR gross

    P25: 53,000 EUR grossP75: 73,000 EUR gross
  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    10.6 %

    42,000 EUR gross

    P25: 36,000 EUR grossP75: 47,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    3.2 %

    n/a

  • Handel

    1.6 %

    n/a

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Role profile and tech stack for IT Administrator in Mannheim

Analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months: 184 for IT Administrator in Mannheim. Posted gross salaries in the sample (n=24) range from €36,000 to €88,000, median €58,000 and average €59,000. Frequently listed technologies include Windows, Windows Server, VMware, Active Directory and Hyper‑V. Onsite work appears with 67.2% in the analysis, Hybrid with 32.5%. The staffing services sector accounts for 76.2% of the analyzed ads. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published in the last twelve months.

Recruiting recommendations

How to position IT Administrator roles in Mannheim

  • Clarify the role profile: separate system administration tasks from network/security responsibilities.
  • Prioritize the tech stack: emphasize Windows, Windows Server, VMware and Active Directory.
  • Disclose posted gross salary ranges (sample median €58,000, average €59,000).

Improve job ads

Make the job ad for IT Administrator in Mannheim specific

  • Use a clear title including role, location and work model (Onsite/Hybrid).
  • List concrete responsibilities and required tools (e.g. Windows, VMware, Active Directory, Hyper‑V).
  • Include a posted gross salary range and reference median/example figures.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad