IT job ads for employers

Recruit System Administrator in Hanover

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for System Administrator in Hanover.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

60,000 EUR gross-15%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

13 job ads with salary data

P25
58,000 EUR gross
Median
60,000 EUR gross
P75
75,000 EUR gross
P90
75,000 EUR gross

Average: 63,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
126
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
31
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
60,000 EUR gross-15%
Most mentioned technology
Linux
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Linux8 %
  • Windows6.9 %
  • Active Directory4.4 %
  • Windows Server3.8 %
  • PowerShell3.3 %

Job fields

  • IT43.6 %
  • System37.2 %
  • Network7.1 %
  • Security4.3 %
  • Support2.5 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom39.8 %
  • Beratung21.1 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung10.6 %
  • Personaldienstleistung5 %
  • Medien, Verlagswesen3.7 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    39.8 %

    58,000 EUR gross

    P25: 36,000 EUR grossP75: 58,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    21.1 %

    n/a

  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    10.6 %

    75,000 EUR gross0%

    P25: 75,000 EUR grossP75: 75,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    5 %

    55,000 EUR gross+15%

    P25: 55,000 EUR grossP75: 60,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Context for recruiting System Administrator in Hanover

For System Administrator in Hanover the analysed IT job ads in the last twelve months provide concrete signals for employers: 126 analysed IT job ads. Advertised gross salary range is €36,000–€76,000, average €63,000, median €60,000; the median is 15% lower than in the previous period. Common technologies include Linux, Windows and Active Directory. Working models are mainly Onsite (57%) and Hybrid (42.5%). Advertisements come largely from established companies and the Internet/IT/Telecom sector. The market data are based on active and expired job ads in the 12-month evaluation; current open jobs are not the basis for salary and demand statements.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and tech stack precisely

  • State advertised gross salary ranges (median €60,000; average €63,000; range €36,000–€76,000) to improve transparency in job ads.
  • Prioritize technologies in requirements and titles: emphasize Linux, Windows and Active Directory.
  • Make working model explicit: Onsite (57%) and Hybrid (42.5%) are most common in the evaluation.

Improve job ads

Craft job ad specifically for System Administrator in Hanover

  • Use a clear job title (e.g. System Administrator / IT Administrator) and include key technologies in the title.
  • Include a clear advertised gross salary range (example: €36,000–€76,000; median €60,000) for comparability.
  • State the working model prominently (Onsite or Hybrid) and clarify any remote possibilities.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad