IT job ads for employers

Recruit IT Project Manager

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for IT Project Manager.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

77,000 EUR gross+1%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

101 job ads with salary data

P25
68,000 EUR gross
Median
77,000 EUR gross
P75
86,000 EUR gross
P90
97,000 EUR gross

Average: 82,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
1.202
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
567
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
77,000 EUR gross+1%
Most mentioned technology
JIRA
Most visible location
München

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • JIRA10.2 %
  • Microsoft Office8.2 %
  • Microsoft Excel4.8 %
  • SAP4.6 %
  • Microsoft Project4.4 %

Locations

  • München7.2 %
  • Berlin7 %
  • Hamburg6.4 %
  • Köln4.7 %
  • Bonn3.9 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom26.8 %
  • Industrie, Produktion10.9 %
  • Personaldienstleistung10.8 %
  • Beratung6.8 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung5.5 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    26.8 %

    79,000 EUR gross-17%

    P25: 65,000 EUR grossP75: 95,000 EUR gross
  • Industrie, Produktion

    10.9 %

    70,000 EUR gross

    P25: 68,000 EUR grossP75: 86,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    10.8 %

    78,000 EUR gross

    P25: 69,000 EUR grossP75: 84,000 EUR gross
  • Beratung

    6.8 %

    79,000 EUR gross

    P25: 61,000 EUR grossP75: 86,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Market overview for IT Project Manager

For the IT Project Manager role there are 1,202 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months. Advertised gross salary ranges appear with a median of €77,000 and an average of €82,000; the median is up 1% versus the previous period. Commonly listed technologies include JIRA, Microsoft Office, Microsoft Excel and SAP. Onsite appears in 60.9% of listings, Hybrid in 38.3%. The market data is based on active and expired job ads published on the platform in the provided 12-month period.

Recruiting recommendations

How employers can better position IT Project Manager roles

  • Define role level and core responsibilities (e.g. Lead vs. Project Manager) to clarify hiring needs for IT professionals.
  • Publish advertised gross salary ranges; use median €77,000 and average €82,000 as references.
  • Highlight priority technologies (JIRA, Microsoft Project, Confluence) to improve relevance in searches.

Improve job ads

Structure the IT Project Manager job ad for clarity

  • Use a precise job title including role level and main responsibilities (e.g. IT Project Manager – ERP implementation).
  • Include an advertised gross salary range (reference: median €77,000, average €82,000).
  • List primary technologies (at least 3), e.g. JIRA, Microsoft Project, Confluence.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad