IT job ads for employers

Recruit Front End Developer

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for Front End Developer.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

70,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

71 job ads with salary data

P25
60,000 EUR gross
Median
70,000 EUR gross
P75
78,000 EUR gross
P90
88,000 EUR gross

Average: 70,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
698
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
265
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
70,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
TypeScript
Most visible location
Berlin

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • TypeScript7.8 %
  • React7 %
  • JavaScript6.5 %
  • CSS5.1 %
  • HTML4.3 %

Locations

  • Berlin14 %
  • Hamburg7.3 %
  • München6.1 %
  • Köln4 %
  • Frankfurt am Main3.9 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom49.7 %
  • Personaldienstleistung8.5 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung7.3 %
  • Handel6.3 %
  • Industrie, Produktion3.8 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    49.7 %

    70,000 EUR gross

    P25: 60,000 EUR grossP75: 78,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    8.5 %

    70,000 EUR gross+8%

    P25: 65,000 EUR grossP75: 75,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    7.3 %

    77,000 EUR gross-7%

    P25: 77,000 EUR grossP75: 86,000 EUR gross
  • Handel

    6.3 %

    78,000 EUR gross0%

    P25: 65,000 EUR grossP75: 78,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Position roles and tech stacks for Front End Developer recruiting

For Front End Developer hiring, 698 analysed IT job ads were evaluated in the last twelve months. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published on the platform during the 12‑month period. Advertised gross salary ranges in the 12‑month evaluation span €39,000 to €98,000 (median €70,000, sample size 71). Frequently listed technologies include TypeScript (7.8%; previous 6.1%, +1.7 percentage points), React (7.0%; previous 5.7%, +1.3 percentage points) and JavaScript (6.5%; previous 8.0%, −1.5 percentage points). Common locations in the evaluation are Berlin, Hamburg and Munich.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and prioritize the tech stack

  • Clarify role profile: specify seniority levels, responsibilities and expected deliverables.
  • Prioritize technologies: highlight TypeScript and React and clarify JavaScript and RESTful API expectations.
  • Advertised salary transparency: state median (€70,000) and range (€39,000–€98,000) as advertised gross salaries in job ads.

Improve job ads

Structure the Front End Developer job ad clearly

  • Clear headline: include role, seniority and main technologies (e.g. Front End Developer — Senior — TypeScript/React).
  • Concrete salary information: provide advertised gross range and median (€39,000–€98,000, median €70,000, sample 71).
  • Working model and location: state Onsite/Hybrid/Full Remote and specific presence rules for Hybrid.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad