IT job ads for employers

Recruit System Engineer in Kiel

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for System Engineer in Kiel.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

39,000 EUR gross

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

4 job ads with salary data

P25
23,000 EUR gross
Median
39,000 EUR gross
P75
42,000 EUR gross
P90
75,000 EUR gross

Average: 45,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
118
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
38
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
39,000 EUR gross
Most mentioned technology
Doors
Most visible field
IT

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • Doors9.7 %
  • sysML4.7 %
  • JIRA4.7 %
  • Linux4.4 %
  • PowerShell4.1 %

Job fields

  • IT29.4 %
  • System20.2 %
  • Application9.7 %
  • Security8.1 %
  • Embedded7.3 %

Industries

  • Industrie, Produktion27.6 %
  • Personaldienstleistung26.9 %
  • Internet, IT, Telekom14.9 %
  • Fahrzeugbau, Zulieferer8.2 %
  • Handel7.5 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Industrie, Produktion

    27.6 %

    75,000 EUR gross

    P25: 75,000 EUR grossP75: 75,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    26.9 %

    n/a

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    14.9 %

    39,000 EUR gross

    P25: 23,000 EUR grossP75: 42,000 EUR gross
  • Fahrzeugbau, Zulieferer

    8.2 %

    n/a

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Position the recruiting market for System Engineer in Kiel

For System Engineer in Kiel the 12-month evaluation covers 118 analysed IT job ads. The market data are based on active and expired job ads published in the last twelve months. Advertised gross salary ranges in the sample are 23,000–75,000 EUR (sample size 4). Kiel accounts for 75.6 % of locations in the evaluation, +13 percentage points versus the prior period. Common technologies include Doors, sysML and JIRA; sysML (+2 percentage points) and JIRA (+3 percentage points) show increased share. Working models: Onsite 69 %, Hybrid 31 %. Industry visibility is highest in Industry/Production and Personnel Services.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role profile and prioritize tech stack

  • Define role focus in the ad title and requirements (e.g. VMware, Linux, Windows, PowerShell).
  • Advertised gross salary ranges: state the 23,000–75,000 EUR span and note the sample size (4) for context.
  • Specify working model: Onsite is more frequent (69 %); offer Hybrid (31 %) when applicable.

Improve job ads

Draft the job ad for System Engineer in Kiel

  • Clear title: 'System Engineer – focus VMware/Linux, Kiel (Onsite/Hybrid)'.
  • State advertised gross salary range and working model up front.
  • Highlight key technologies: Doors, sysML or JIRA depending on the role.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad