IT job ads for employers

Recruit SAP Developer

The analysis shows which technologies, work models, benefits and advertised gross salaries appear often in job ads for SAP Developer.

Market data for your job ad

Salaries, roles and technologies in current IT job ads.

Arrows indicate whether each category share increased or decreased from the previous period.

Advertised gross salaries in IT job ads

80,000 EUR gross0%

Advertised gross annual salary ranges from matching IT job ads.

Salary figures refer to gross salary ranges advertised in job ads, not measured employee compensation.

53 job ads with salary data

P25
67,000 EUR gross
Median
80,000 EUR gross
P75
90,000 EUR gross
P90
95,000 EUR gross

Average: 79,000 EUR gross

Recruiting key figures

Analysed IT job ads
590
Last twelve months
Open IT job ads now
269
Open IT job ads currently listed on devjobs.
Median advertised gross salary
80,000 EUR gross0%
Most mentioned technology
ABAP
Most visible location
Hamburg

What appears often in IT job ads

Technologies

  • ABAP15 %
  • SAP S/4Hana8.6 %
  • SAP Fiori7.6 %
  • SAP6.3 %
  • SAP UI 56 %

Locations

  • Hamburg8.2 %
  • München7.5 %
  • Berlin7 %
  • Frankfurt am Main4.4 %
  • Köln3.3 %

Industries

  • Internet, IT, Telekom28.1 %
  • Personaldienstleistung15.5 %
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung9.8 %
  • Industrie, Produktion8.9 %
  • Beratung8.3 %

Industries

Advertised gross salary by company industry

Median advertised gross annual salary for the industries with the highest job ad presence.

  • Internet, IT, Telekom

    28.1 %

    77,000 EUR gross

    P25: 67,000 EUR grossP75: 78,000 EUR gross
  • Personaldienstleistung

    15.5 %

    85,000 EUR gross-6%

    P25: 65,000 EUR grossP75: 95,000 EUR gross
  • Banken, Finanz, Versicherung

    9.8 %

    n/a

  • Industrie, Produktion

    8.9 %

    85,000 EUR gross

    P25: 85,000 EUR grossP75: 85,000 EUR gross

What the analysis shows for IT job ads

Market profile for SAP Developer in the 12-month analysis

Recruiting signals for SAP Developer are based on 590 analyzed IT job ads in the last twelve months. Advertised tech stacks commonly include ABAP, SAP S/4Hana and SAP Fiori; prominent locations in the ads are Hamburg, Munich and Berlin. Working models are mainly Onsite (57.1 %) and Hybrid (40.4 %). Advertised gross salaries in the sample (n=53) range from €42,000 to €120,000 with a median of €80,000; the median is unchanged versus the prior period. Company types are predominantly established firms, and common industries include Internet/IT and personnel services. Frequently listed benefits include flexible working hours and home office.

Recruiting recommendations

Position role and tech stack precisely

  • Define role boundaries: separate ABAP engineering tasks from S/4Hana architecture and specify required UI skills (SAP Fiori, SAP UI5).
  • Prioritize techs in job specifications: ABAP, SAP S/4Hana, SAP Fiori, SAP UI5, SAP BTP, OData and JavaScript.
  • Advertise salary range: include advertised gross salary span — median €80,000, range €42,000–€120,000 (sample n=53).

Improve job ads

Craft IT job ads with clear role, techs and advertised gross salary

  • Use a precise job title, e.g. 'SAP Developer (ABAP, S/4Hana, Fiori)'.
  • Summarize core responsibilities and required technology skills in the first lines.
  • State an advertised gross salary range and the sample median (€80,000) to increase clarity.

Post an IT job ad on devjobs.

Use devjobs to publish IT roles with a clear tech stack, advertised gross salary and employer profile.

Post an IT job ad